Basilie de Cogan

Is your surname de Cogan?

Research the de Cogan family

Basilie de Cogan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Basilie de Cogan (de Riddlesford)

Also Known As: "Basilie /RIDELESTFORD/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ireland
Death: Died in Dublin, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Walter de Riddlesford, I, Baron of Bray, County Wicklow and Kilkea and Amabilis fitzhenry de Riddlesford
Wife of Richard Cogan
Mother of John De Cogan
Sister of Emmeline de Ridelisford and Walter de Riddlesford, II, Baron of Bray

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About Basilie de Cogan

  • Basilie de Riddlesford

born Bray, Ireland

father:

  • Walter de Riddlesford

born Kildare, Ireland

died after 1226

(end of information).

mother:

  • Amabilis FitzHenry

siblings:

  • Walter de Riddlesford Baron of Bray born about 1204 Kildare, Ireland

spouse:

  • Richard Cogan

died 1238 Cogan, Glamorganshire, Wales

children:

  • Sir John de Cogan

born about 1169 Glamorgan, Wales or Brampton, Devonshire, England

biographical and/or anecdotal:

notes or source:

LDS

ancestry.com

view all

Basilie de Cogan's Timeline

1203
1203
Ireland
1220
1220
Age 17
Bampton, Devon, England
1221
1221
Age 18
Bray, Wicklow, Ireland
1237
1237
Age 34
Dublin, Ireland