Bassanus Magnus, King of the Sicambrii

Is your surname King of Sicambria?

Research the King of Sicambria family

Bassanus Magnus, King of the Sicambrii's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bassanus Magnus "the Priest King" King of Sicambria (of the Sicambrii), King of the Sicambrii

French: Bassanus Magnus "the Priest King" de Lorraine, King of the Sicambrii
Also Known As: "Bassarus Magnus", "Basanus", "Bassanus", "of Sicambri"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: King of Franks, 300-250, BC
Death: Died in BC, King of, Cinmerians
Immediate Family:

Son of Diocles, King of the Sicambrii; Diocles King of Sicambria; Princess of Orkney and Unknown
Husband of Daughter of Orcades Queen of the Sicambri
Father of Clodomir I, King of the Sicambrii; Sedanus of Sicambri, Queen of the Sicambrii; Sedanus of Sicambri and Elindure of Sicambri
Brother of Diocles, II; Orchades of Sicambria and Merodachus of Sicambri

Occupation: Prestekonge, Roi des Sicambres, Koning van Sicamber vanaf 277BC, Died 250 BC, King of Sicambrai, Priest of Lilum, Roy des Sicambres, King of the Sicambrii, King of Sicambri
Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Bassanus Magnus, King of the Sicambrii

born: 320BC or 304BC

Event(s)

Birth: 0375 BC, CAMBRIA-GALIA, HOLLAND-FRANCE, FRANK TRIBES

Death: BC, CAMBRIA-GALIA, HOLLAND-FRANCE, FRANK TRIBES


Brassanus Magnus van Sicambri.

Priest-koning. Builed Bassanburg (now Aacken)

NOT SURE if it's Bassanus OR Brassanus

Known as the Priest King, he established the city of Bassanburg. He had son Clodomir with a Norwegian Princess. My source does not tell if they were married.



Poss. HM George I s 53-oldefar.

Poss. HRE Ferdinand I s 51-oldefar.

Poss. Agnes Harris '56-oldefar.

---

Kone / partner:       (NN, Prinsesse) af NORGE 
 Mulig Barn:       Clodimir I (King) i SICAMBRI 
 Alternative Father of Mulig Child:       poss. Antenor af kimmererne

---

 Hans (evt.) 3-oldebarn:       Antenor III (konge) i SICAMBRI 
 
 Hans (evt.) 9-oldebørn:       Clodius II (King) af frankerne   ,   Ailill (Oilioll) Aine MacLOEGAIRE LUIRC   ,   Melghe (Meig) Molbthach ( 71:e MONARCH) af IRLAND 

---

Fra http://fabpedigree.com/s032/f002232.htm



Sources 1.[S8] Adamic Genealogies: Royal Lines (Albert F. Schmuhl), Schmuhl, Albert F., (e-mail documentation, March 1997, Albert F. Schmuhl, America Online Posting: Genealogy Forum).

2.[S5] Adamic Lineages of Horace Ralph Fuller Family (Robert F. Fuller), Fuller, Robert F., Gerald Ralph, Hortense M., ((Salem, Massachusetts : Peabody Essex Museum ; Mystic, Conn. : Mystic Seaport Museum, 1996); Call # 910.4 S796), p. 12 (ID# 57e) (Reliability: 3).

3.[S11] Gentala: Ancient Genealogy & Mythology: Genealogical Research of Peter Grard Gentala, Gentala, Peter Grard, (E-mail documentation (Genealogy Forum, America Online, 2 Jan 1996) , Peter Grard Gentala (rocksword@aol.com)).

4.[S1402] Genealogical Research of Kirk Larson (Reliability: 2).

5.[S1403] Ancestry Family Trees, The Generations Network (Reliability: 1).



Born: Cir: 320 BC Died: cir: 250 BC