Battista Antonio Allaria (1889 - 1912) MP

public profile

View Battista Antonio Allaria's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Battista Antonio Allaria
  • Request to view Battista Antonio Allaria's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Baptiste"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Molini di Triora, Imperia, Liguria, Italy
Death: Died in TITANIC at sea
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body recovered by: Mackay-Bennett (No. 221)
Managed by: --jMVu--
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Battista Antonio Allaria

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/battista-antonio-allaria.html

http://www.titanicdiclaudiobossi.com/Html/Biografie%20italiani_179.htm

Hired by Luigi Gatti, manager of the restaurants on board the liner, to serve at Restaurant A 'la Carte,. At the age of 17 he went to seek his fortune abroad, first in France then in England. On April 6, 1912 he signed the contract of engagement for work on the Titanic . Before boarding the Titanic , he had passed since the waiter even on the sister ship Olympic . For almost 86 years, his death remained shrouded in mystery. None of the family was never informed that the Battista's body was recovered at sea and buried in Halifax. His parents died brokenhearted, in despair can not even say a prayer, lay a flower on his grave. For 86 long years the whole of Italy was believed that Battista had disappeared into the sea, drowned, prisoner of the Titanic . Only a few years ago, thanks to the famous movie of Cameron and the advent of the internet, it was possible to finally know the whole truth about the tragic death of the young and brave waiter. The great grandchildren of Battista Allaria, Luisella Allaria and Arianna, their father Gino, along with two friends Giorgio and Roberto Basso Lugli, have started an Internet search to find news,to determine what happened after the sinking of the Titanic and discover the tomb of the Baptist. From the logbook of Mackav Bennett , written by Frederick Hamilton, the page of the discovery of Allaria, we read: ... "While Mackav Bennett was already returning to Halifax sailors were hoisted on board the last three bodies. All wore the uniform "First Class servants", waiters were first class. Two were identified, one was on shirt initials AB (Allaria, N. d. R.) The third was buried at sea. " Even after what you read is noteworthy moves, the list of personal effects recovered from the ocean, the traces of a life too quickly broken. "Dresses: green coat, jacket and dark trousers, underwear marked with the letters A and B (the initials). Effects: knife, razor, lock, keys marked" bathroom waiters ", comb, savings Postal, notebook and allowed to disembark. " All cataloged, everything belonged to the young Allaria, Molini.

  • Name: Sig. Battista Antonio Allaria
  • Born: Friday 31st May 1889
  • Age: 22 years
  • Marital Status: Single.
  • Last Residence: at 9 Orchard Place Southampton Hampshire England - Map
  • Occupation: Assistant Waiter A la Carte crew
  • First Embarked: Southampton
  • Died in the sinking. Body recovered by: Mackay-Bennett (No. 221)
  • Buried: Fairview Lawn Cemetery Halifax Nova Scotia Canada on Monday 6th May 1912.

Sig. Battista Antonio (Baptiste) Allaria, 22, was born in Molini di Triora, Provincia di Imperia, Italy on 31 May 1889, the son of Antonio and Maria Anna Caldani.

When he signed-on to the Titanic, on 6 April 1912, he gave his address as 9 Orchard Place, (Southampton). His last ship had been the Olympic.

Allaria died in the sinking, his body was later recovered by the cable-ship MacKay Bennett (#221) and was buried at Fairview Cemetery, Halifax, Nova Scotia, on 6 May 1912.

NO. 221 - MALE - ESTIMATED AGE, 25 - DARK; NO MARKS ON BODY

CLOTHING - Green overcoat; dark coat and trousers; "A.B." on drawers.

EFFECTS - Knife; razor; padlock; keys marked "waiter's lavatory"; comb; P.O. Savings account book; pocketbook; discharge "A."

WAITER

NAME - ALLANIA BAPTISTE ANTONIA

Documents

  • Crew Particulars of Engagement
  • Comune di Triora, Provicia di Imperia, Estratto per riassunto dal Registro degli Atti di Nascita (Birth Certificate)
  • White Star Line (1912.) Record of Bodies and Effects (Passengers and Crew S.S. "Titanic") Recovered by Cable Steamer "MacKay Bennett" Including Bodies Buried at Sea and Bodies Delivered at Morgue in Halifax, N.S. Public Archives of Nova Scotia, Halifax, N.S., Manuscript Group 100, Vol. 229, No. 3d, Accession 1976-191, 76 pp., unpaged.(#221)
  • Corriere Mercantile (Genova) 18 Aprile 1912, "Names of the Italians" (Translation)
  • Corriere della Sera, 19 Aprile 1912, "Italians Shipwrecked" (Translation)
  • Il Lavoro (Genova), 25 Maggio 1912, Le vittime italiane nel disastro del "Titanic"

References

  • Agreement and Account of Crew (PRO London, BT100/259)
  • Lugli Giorgio, Molini di Triora, Italy.
  • United States Senate, Washington 1912. n° 806, Crew List
  • Titanic Commutator, Crew List, 1 February 1975.

Contributors

  • Claudio Mazza, Italy
  • Bob Knuckle, Canada
  • Gianluca Parodi, Italy
  • Hermann Söldner, Germany
  • Brian Ticehurst, UK
view all

Battista Antonio Allaria's Timeline

1889
May 31, 1889
Molini di Triora, Imperia, Liguria, Italy
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 22
TITANIC at sea
May 6, 1912
Age 22
Halifax, Halifax County, NS, Canada
????