Béatrix de Guînes, châtelaine de Bourbourg

Is your surname de Guînes?

Research the de Guînes family

Béatrix de Guînes, châtelaine de Bourbourg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Béatrix de Guînes, châtelaine de Bourbourg

Nicknames: "Beatrice", "Beatrix Castellan of Bourbourg", "Beatrix de Guînes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Ghent, Bourboucy, France
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henri de Bourbourg, castellan of Bourbourg and Sibylle, countess of Guînes
Ex-wife of Alberic Aubrey de Vere, 1st Earl of Oxford
Half sister of Gauthier, castellan of Bourbourg and Baudouin de Bourbourg

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Béatrix de Guînes, châtelaine de Bourbourg

Beatrice de Guisnes or Ghent or de Gand, briefly married to Aubrey de Vere III - marriage annulled..

--------------------

Not likely a daughter of Guillaume d'Aubigny

--------------------

half sister of King William the Conqueror

--------------------

Beatrice de Ghisnes was probably from a Cotentin family.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p58.htm#i7068 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

--------------------

Name Beatrice Cts De Ghisnes DE GAND Alt Name Beatrice Alt Name Beatrice de "Ghent" Gand Alt Name[1] Mrs. Beatrice (Beatrix) (Nmn-De) Vere Alt Name Beatrix Countess of Oxford de Gand Alt Name Beatrix Gand Alt Name[2] Beatrix Ghent Gender Female Birth? 1040 Bourboncy, France Alt Birth? Abt 1040 Of, Bourboncy, Bourbon, France Alt Birth? 1040 Bourboucy,,,France Alt Birth[2] 1040 Normandy, Fr, of Ghent, France Marriage 1061 Hedingham,,Essex,England to Aubrey de Vere I Alt Marriage ABT 1085 to Aubrey de Vere I Death? 1100 Colne,England Colne,Essex,England Alt Death? 1100 London, Middlesex, , England Alt Birth? ABT 1113 <, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England> Alt Burial? Colne Priory Burial? Earls Colne, Essex, Eng ▼References ↑ Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr., 1999 (16), 246d-25. QUAY 3

↑ 2.0 2.1 Heritage Consulting. Millennium File. (Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2003.Original data - Heritage Consulting. The Millennium File. Salt Lake City, UT, USA: Heritage Consulting.Original data: Heritage Consulting. The Millennium File. Salt Lake City, UT, USA). Birth date: 1040Birth place: Bourboucy, France

http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=millind&h=10203539&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

Spouse and Children (edit) H. Aubrey de Vere I W. Beatrice Cts De Ghisnes DE GAND m. 1061 Aethelaise de Vere Alice de Vere Aubrey II de Vere Robert de Vere Geoffrey de Vere Roger de Vere William de Vere Roheise de Vere Aethelaise Alice de Vere Robert de Vere William de Vere Unknown de Vere Alice de Vere Miss de Vere Maud de Vere -------------------- Sister of William the Conquerer; wife of Aubrey de Vere I.

According to the book "The itinerary of John Leland the antiquary: In nine volumes, Volume 6", she is buried here with her husband.

Birth date is approximate.

Daughter of Henry Castellan of Bourborgh, Constable of Bourborgh and Sibilla, Countness of Ghisnes (Gand)


Family links:

Spouse:
 Aubrey de Vere (1040 - 1112)

Children:
 Geoffrey de Vere (____ - 1103)*
 Aubrey de Vere (1080 - 1141)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Colne Priory Earls Colne Braintree District Essex, England

 
view all 48

Béatrix de Guînes, châtelaine de Bourbourg's Timeline

1125
1125
of, Ghent, Bourboucy, France
1139
1139
Age 14
Probably,England,Or,France
1146
1146
Age 21
1935
June 24, 1935
Age 21
June 24, 1935
Age 21
June 24, 1935
Age 21
June 24, 1935
Age 21
June 24, 1935
Age 21
June 24, 1935
Age 21
June 24, 1935
Age 21