Beatrice (Beatrix) Malet

Is your surname Malet?

Research the Malet family

Beatrice (Beatrix) Malet's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Beatrice (Beatrix) Malet

Also Known As: "Lucia /De Mercia/"
Birthplace: Alkborough, Lincoln, England
Death: Died in Spalding, Lincolnshire, England
Place of Burial: Lincolnshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Guillaume I Malet, seigneur de Graville and Elise (Hesilia) Crispin
Wife of Guillaume "The Chamberlain" d'Arques, Vicomte d'Arques and Lord of Folkestone
Mother of Mathilde d'Arques; Emma d'Arques and Yvette Giffard, d'Arques
Sister of NN (Alvarissa?) Malet, daughter of William Malet; Walter de Caen, Lord of Sibton; Robert I Malet, seigneur de Graville, Baron of Eye and Gilbert Malet, Baron of Eye

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Beatrice (Beatrix) Malet

Father Willelm Malet, seigneur de Graville

b. circa 1026, d. circa 1071

Mother Elise Crespin b. circa 1031


-------------------- See "My Lines"

( )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( ). -------------------- Robert I Malet was the founder of Eye in 1105.

(K-R paper) 

Robert Malet's intended foundation of Eye priory received a charter of assent from his sister Beatrice. Later, a precept of Henry I made it clear that she was the wife of William de Arques of Folkstone. Ralph of Bellicia named from the unidentified manor of Belice in Hayne Hundred.37 was doubtless one of the Ralphs who held land in Kent from Hugh de Montfort, probably Ralph de Courbépine (Corbett?). (K-R paper)


3. Beatrice (Beatrix) Malet, married William of Arques (Arches). In a deed witnessed by her brother, Gilbert, she gave the village of Rending Fieldam to the monks of St. Peter of Eye. -------------------- 4. Beatrice 'Beatrix' MALET (William I Sheriff Of York, Seigneur de Graville 2, De Graville 1) was born circa 1047 in Graville, St Honorine, Normandy, France and died of Thorp Arch, West Riding, Yorkshire, England. Beatrice married Guillaume D' ARQUES Vicomte d'Arques (See Link for Ancestry), son of Godfrey DES ARQUES Viscomte des Arques and Amelie DE ROUEN, circa 1065. Guillaume was born about 1035 in Arques, Seine-Inferieure, Normandy, France and died about 1086 in Thorp Arch, West Riding, Yorkshire, England about age 51.


See the Guillaume D' ARQUES Vicomte d'Arques Entry for this Couple's Children and Descendants.

view all 16

Beatrice (Beatrix) Malet's Timeline

Alkborough, Lincoln, England
Age 16
Arques La Bataille, Seine Inferieure, Normandie, France
Age 21
Lincolnshire, England
Age 31
Kent, UK
Age 36
Age 100
Spalding, Lincolnshire, England
March 8, 1930
Age 100
April 17, 1930
Age 100
June 15, 1994
Age 100
September 16, 1994
Age 100