Beatrice de Montbéliard

Is your surname de Montbéliard?

Research the de Montbéliard family

Beatrice de Montbéliard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Beatrice de Montbéliard

Also Known As: "von Mömpelgard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Montbeliard, Doubs, Franche-Comet, France
Death: Died in Church, Wetzel, West Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Louis de Charpeigne, comte de Mousson and Sophie, Countess of Bar
Wife of Berthold I der Bärtige, Herzog von Kärnten
Mother of Berthold II von Zähringen
Sister of Bruno de Montbéliard - von Mömpelgard; Friedrich von Lützelburg, marquis de Suze; Thierry I de Mousson, comte de Bar; Mathilde de Montbéliard - von Mömpelgard; Sophie de Mousson and 1 other

Managed by: James Frederick Pultz
Last Updated:

About Beatrice de Montbéliard

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/BAR.htm#_Toc161905003

BEATRICE (-26 Oct 1092, bur Toul Cathedral)

  • Father: LOUIS, son of RICHWIN Comte de Charpeigne
  • Mother: Mathilde

BEATRICE (-26 Oct 1092, bur Toul Cathedral). "Filia Wilelmi comitis de Burgundia Hermentrudis…" founded the Cluniac abbey of Froidefontaine by charter dated 8 Mar 1105 in which she names "suis antecessoribus…Lodewico, Sophia eius uxore, et filiis eorum Brunone, Theoderico, Lodewico, Friderico, filiabus vero Mathilde, Sophia, Beatrice…"[63]. The Chronicon of Bernold records the death "1092 VII Kal Nov…in civitate Leucorum" of "Beatrix soror Friderici marchionis et uxor quondam Berthaldi ducis" and her burial by the bishop of the same place[64]. No children. m ([1056]) as his second wife, BERTHOLD von Zähringen Graf im Breisgau, son of BEZZELIN von Villingen & his wife [Luitgard] --- (-Limburg 5/6 Nov 1078, bur Hirsau). He was appointed BERCHTOLD I "the Bearded" Duke of Carinthia in 1061, deposed 1077. Marchese di Verona 1066. He was one of the principal adversaries of Emperor Heinrich IV in the investiture dispute[65].

Siblings:

  1. BRUNO (-young). ….
  2. THIERRY ([1045]-1/2 Jan 1103, bur Autun Cathedral). … -see below.
  3. LOUIS (-after 1080). "…
  4. FREDERIC (-29 Jun 1091, bur [Canossa]). …. m (Turin May 1080) AGNES de Maurienne, daughter of PIERRE I Comte de Savoie & his wife Agnès de Poitou ([1066/70]-after 13 Mar 1110). … Friedrich & his wife had three children:
  5. MATHILDE (-[28 Nov 1091/8 Mar 1105]). … m HUGO [X] Graf von Dagsburg, son of HEINRICH [I] Graf von Egisheim und Dagsburg & his wife --- (-murdered Strasbourg 5 Sep 1089).
  6. SOPHIE (-before 8 Mar 1105). … m VOLMAR [I] Graf [von Froburg], son of ---. 1050/76.
view all

Beatrice de Montbéliard's Timeline

1056
1056
Germany
1064
1064
Montbeliard, Doubs, Franche-Comet, France
1065
1065
Age 1
Zahringen, Germany
1092
October 25, 1092
Age 28
Church, Wetzel, West Virginia, United States