Beatrice de Mortimer

Is your surname de Mortimer?

Research the de Mortimer family

Beatrice de Mortimer's Geni Profile

Records for Beatrice de Mortimer

124,588 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Beatrice de Mortimer

Also Known As: "Blanche", "Beatrix"
Birthplace: Wigmore, Herefordshire, England
Death: Died in Wigmore, Hereford, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Roger Mortimer, 1st Earl of March and Joan de Geneville, 2nd Baroness Geneville
Wife of Edward Plantagenet and Sir Thomas de Brewes, Lord Brewes
Mother of Beatrice de Brewes
Sister of Edmund Mortimer 1st Earl of March; Maud de Mortimer; Margaret de Mortimer; Roger Mortimer; Geoffrey de Mortimer, Seigneur Of Couhe and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Beatrice de Mortimer

Beatrice de Mortimer was the daughter of Roger de Mortimer, 1st Earl of March and Joan de Geneville, Baroness Geneville.2 She married, firstly, Edward of Brotherton, son of Thomas of Brotherton, Earl of Norfolk and Alice Hayles, circa May 1328.2 She married, secondly, Sir Thomas de Brewose, 1st Lord Brewose, son of Sir Piers de Brewose and Agnes (?), before 13 September 1337.1 She died on 16 October 1383.3 From before 13 September 1337, her married name became de Brewose.

Children of Beatrice de Mortimer and Sir Thomas de Brewose, 1st Lord Brewose

  1. Beatrice de Braose+2
  2. Elizabeth de Braose3
  3. Joan de Braose3
  4. Peter de Braose3 b. a 1334
  5. Sir John de Brewose3 b. c 1339, d. 3 Feb 1366/67
  6. Sir Thomas de Brewose+3 b. c 1352, d. 2 Sep 1395


  1. Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 506.


view all 41

Beatrice de Mortimer's Timeline

Wigmore, Herefordshire, England
Age 6
Hereford, Herefordshire, England
August 1344
Age 22
Age 30
Manningford Bruce, Wiltshire, England
October 16, 1383
Age 61
Wigmore, Hereford, England
September 10, 1912
Age 61
September 10, 1912
Age 61
September 10, 1912
Age 61
June 1, 1925
Age 61
June 1, 1925
Age 61