Beatrice of Portugal, Countess of Arundel

Is your surname de Portugal?

Research the de Portugal family

Beatrice of Portugal, Countess of Arundel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Beatriz de Portugal, condessa de Arundel

Also Known As: "Brites Bastard de Portugal", "Beatriz de Sousa", "Beatriz de Bragança"
Death: Died in Bordeaux, Gironde, Aquitaine, France
Place of Burial: Arundel, West Sussex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of João I o Bom, rei de Portugal and Inês Pires
Wife of Thomas FitzAlan, 12th Earl of Arundel and John Holland, 2nd Duke of Exeter
Sister of Afonso de Portugal, 1º duque de Bragança and Branca de Portugal
Half sister of Pedro de Portugal, duque de Coimbra; Branca, infanta de Portugal; Afonso, infante de Portugal; Beatrice / Beatrix De Pinto; Henrique de Portugal, duque de Viseu and 8 others

Occupation: Countess of Arundel
Managed by: Noah Gregory Tutak
Last Updated:

About Beatrice of Portugal, Countess of Arundel -------------------- Beatrice of Portugal c. 1386 – 1447), LG (English: Beatrice or Beatrix) was a natural daughter of John I of Portugal and Inês Pires. She was a sister of Afonso, Duke of Braganza and half-sister of King Edward of Portugal, Infante Peter, Duke of Coimbra, Henry the Navigator, Isabella of Portugal, John, Lord of Reguengos de Monsaraz, and Ferdinand the Saint Prince.

Beatrice was born c. 1386 perhaps in Veiros, Alentejo and married Thomas Fitzalan, 12th Earl of Arundel on November 26, 1405 in London, with King Henry IV in attendance. Thomas died on October 13, 1415; she may have married John Holland, Earl of Huntingdon in 1432.

She died in Bordeaux, of black death in October 25, 1447.

She is sometimes confused with another Portuguese lady, Beatrice, wife of Gilbert Talbot, 5th Baron Talbot and subsequently of his steward, Thomas Fettiplace of East Shefford in Berkshire.

view all 11

Beatrice of Portugal, Countess of Arundel's Timeline

November 26, 1405
Age 19
Proc., Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal
Age 46
October 23, 1439
Age 53
Bordeaux, Gironde, Aquitaine, France
August 22, 1916
Age 53
August 24, 1916
Age 53
January 14, 1993
Age 53
March 22, 1995
Age 53
December 1, 1995
Age 53