Beatrix Bardolph, Lady Wormgay

Is your surname Bardolph?

Research the Bardolph family

Beatrix Bardolph, Lady Wormgay's Geni Profile

Records for Beatrix Bardolph

11,276 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Beatrix Bardolph (de Warren), Lady Wormgay

Also Known As: "Beatrix Burgh"
Birthplace: Of, Wormegay, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Wormegay, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William de Warenne, Lord of Wormegay and Beatrix de Pierrepont
Wife of Ralph ? unknown; Duon Dodo Bardolf, Baron of Wirmgay and Hubert de Burgh, 1st Earl of Kent
Mother of Lord William Bardoff and Thomas L Bardolf
Sister of Reginald II de Warren
Half sister of John De Warren

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About Beatrix Bardolph, Lady Wormgay

Beatrice de Warenne (-before 12 Dec 1214)


  1. Ralph unknown

  1. Doon Bardolf Lord of Shelford son of Thomas Bardolf & Rose Hauselyn

  1. Hubert de Burgh Earl of Kent son of ?

From Medlands:

 “Willielmus de Warenna” donated property to St Mary Overey Priory; Southwark, for the souls of “patris mei Reginaldi et matris meæ Aliciæ et Beatricis uxoris meæ et Reginaldi filii nostri et Beatricis et Isabellæ filiarum nostrarum”, by undated charter[1098].  “Beatrix filia Willielmi de Warenna” confirmed her father´s donation of property to St Mary Overey Priory, Southwark after the death of “domini mei Radulphi”, for the souls of “avi mei Reginaldi de Warenna et Aliciæ aviæ meæ et patris mei Willielmi et matris meæ Beatricis et fratris mei Reginaldi cuius corpus ibi requiescit”, by undated charter[1099].  Her second and third marriages are confirmed by a receipt dated 22 Jul 1227  for payment of a fine by Hubert de Burgh for "Beatrice de Warenna late his wife, by whom he had children" to have the lands of "William de Warenna her father and…her dower of the lands of Dodo Bardolf, formerly her husband"[1100].  Her third marriage is suggested by the Testa de Nevill which includes a writ of King John dated 1212 recording that "Gaufridus de Merlai" held "quoddam feodum in Illington" in Norfolk "de Huberto de Burgo per heredum Willelmi de Warenne uxorem suam", adding that Henry II King of England had granted the property to "Reginaldo de Warrenn"[1101].  m firstly RALPH, son of ---.  m secondly DOON Bardolf Lord of Shelford, son of THOMAS Bardolf & his wife Rose Hauselyn (-1205).  m thirdly as his first wife, HUBERT de Burgh, son of --- (-Banstead, Surrey 12 May 1243, bur Church of the Black Friars, Holborn).  He was created Earl of Kent in 1227.  


Beatrice de Warenne1

F, #4621, d. circa 12 December 1214

Last Edited=12 Jun 2009

    Beatrice de Warenne was the daughter of William de Warenne and Beatrix de Pierrepont.1 She married, secondly, Hubert de Burgh, 1st Earl of Kent, son of unknown de Burgh and Alice (?).2 She married, firstly, Doun Bardolf, son of Thomas Bardolf and Rose Hauselyn.2 She died circa 12 December 1214.
    Beatrice de Warenne lived at Wormegay, Norfolk, England.

Child of Beatrice de Warenne and Doun Bardolf

William Bardolf+1 d. 1275

Child of Beatrice de Warenne and Hubert de Burgh, 1st Earl of Kent

Sir John de Burgh+ d. c 1274


[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 417. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

[S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 569. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

view all

Beatrix Bardolph, Lady Wormgay's Timeline

Of, Wormegay, Norfolk, England
Age 21
Of Wormegay, Norfolk, England
Age 24
Of, , Norfolk, England
Age 37
Of, Wormegay, Norfolk, England
Age 40
Wormegay, Norfolk, England
April 1220
Age 40
Suffolk, England