Béatrix de Bourgogne (c.1200 - 1260)

‹ Back to de Bourgogne surname

2

Matches

0 0 2
Adds middle name and sibling(s).

View Béatrix de Bourgogne's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Béatrix de Bourgogne
  • Request to view Béatrix de Bourgogne's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Dame Béatrix de Bourgogne-Comté de Marnay", "d'Auxonne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bourgogne, France
Death: Died in Joinville,Haute Marne,,France
Occupation: Dame de Marnay & de Geynville
Managed by: David Prins
Last Updated:

About Béatrix de Bourgogne

http://cybergata.com/roots/1315.htm

Béatrix d’Auxonne comtessa Châlon-sur-Saône

   * Born: Abt 1205, Bourgogne
   * Marriage: Simón de Joinville Sénéchal of Champagne, Seigneur de Vaucouleurs 160
   * Died: 20 Mar 1261, Bourgogne about age 56 1004

Spouses/Children:

  • Simón de Joinville Sénéchal of Champagne, Seigneur de Vaucouleurs
    • Sir Geoffrey de Genenville 1st Lord Geneville+

bullet General Notes:

~Weis' Ancestral Roots . . ., 71A:29, 8th Edition, wife of Simón de Joinville, Sénéchal of Champagne, Seigneur de Vaucouleurs in France, widow of Aymon de Faucigny, daughter of Éttienne III de Bourgogne, Count d'Auxonne and Béatrix de Thiers, comtessa de Châlon-sur-Saône

Béatrix married Simón de Joinville Sénéchal of Champagne, Seigneur de Vaucouleurs, son of Geoffroi IV Seigneur de Joinville Sénéchal of Champagne and Helvide de Dampierre.160 (Simón de Joinville Sénéchal of Champagne, Seigneur de Vaucouleurs died in May 1233 in Palestine 160.)

--------------------

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/BURGUNDIAN%20NOBILITY.htm#BeatrixBourgognedied1261

ETIENNE [III] d'Auxonne, son of ETIENNE [II] Comte d'Auxonne [Bourgogne-Comté] & his wife Judith de Lorraine (before Oct 1172-Marnay 16 Mar 1241). ... m firstly ([1186], divorced [1197/1200]) as her first husband, BEATRIX de Chalon, daughter and heiress of GUILLAUME [II] [de Thiern] Comte de Chalon-sur-Saône & his wife --- (-Tournus 7 Apr 1227, bur Abbaye de la Ferté-sur-Grosne). ... m secondly (before 1212) AGNES de Dreux, daughter of ROBERT [II] Comte de Dreux & his wife Yolande de Coucy ([1195]-19 Sep 1258). ... [m thirdly (before 1218) MARGUERITE Dame d'Oiselles, sister of ISABELLE Dame d'Amboise, daughter of ---. ... Mistress (1): BLANDINE de Cicon, daughter of GUILLAUME [I] Seigneur de Cicon & his wife ---. ...

Comte Etienne III & his first wife had five children:

  • 1. ETIENNE d'Auxonne (-shortly after 1204). ...
  • 2. AGNES d'Auxonne (-[1218/23]). ... m ([1200/05]) RICHARD [III] Comte de Montbéliard, son of AMEDEE de Montfaucon Comte de Montbéliard & his first wife Beatrix --- (-17 Jun 1227).
  • 3. CLEMENCE d'Auxonne (-after 1235). ... m (1212) BERTHOLD V Herzog von Zähringen, son of BERTHOLD IV Herzog von Zähringen & his first wife Heilwig [von Froburg] ([1160]-18 Feb 1218, bur Freiburg Münster).
  • JEAN "l'Antique/le Sage" d'Auxonne (1190-30 Aug 1267, bur Abbaye de Bourguignon-lès-la Charité, Haunte-Saône). ... Sire de Salins in 1237. - COMTES de CHALON.
  • 5. BEATRIX d'Auxonne (-20 Mar 1261). Her first and second marriages are indicated by the testament of her daughter "Agnetis dominæ Fuciniaci", dated 9 Aug 1268, which made bequests to "dominæ Beatrici dominæ de Thoria et Villario sorori suæ et filiis suis…Simoni de Joinville dom. de Jaiz fratri suo"[1752]. Her parentage is indicated by the charter dated Jul 1225 under which "Simon seigneur de Joinville, sénéchal de Champagne" reached an agreement with "Jean de Chalon son beau-frère"[1753]. It is confirmed by the charter dated 1227 under which "Simon de Joinville, comme mari de Béatrix, fille d'Etienne comte d'Auxonne et de Béatrix comtesse de Chalon" swore homage to the duke of Burgundy for the château de Marnay[1754]. Dame de Marnay. "Simon seigneur de Joinville, sénéchal de Champagne" donated property to Molesme, with the consent of "sa femme Béatrix", by charter dated 1224[1755]. "Beatrix dame de Joinville executrice testamentaire de Simon sire de Joinville son mari mort l'année précédente" donated property to the abbey of Boulancourt by charter dated Feb 1235[1756]. “Jehans cuens de Bourgoingne et sires de Salins” confirmed the donation to the abbey of la Charité made by “Beatris ma suer dame de Marnay” and by “Simon son fil seignour de Jays” by charter dated Dec 1255[1757]. m firstly (1210, separated) as his first wife, AIMON [II] Sire de Faucigny, son of HENRI Sire de Faucigny & his wife Comtesson de Genève (-[Apr/Oct] 1253). m secondly (before 1224) as his second wife, SIMON Seigneur de Joinville, son of GEOFFROI [IV] Seigneur de Joinville & his wife Helvide de Dampierre (-May 1233). Sénéchal de Champagne 1224.

Comte Etienne III had [two] illegitimate sons by Mistress (1):

  • 6. ETIENNE Baron d'Oiselet (1208-after 1267, bur Abbaye de La Charité). ... Seigneur de Joinville, seneschal of Champagne[1761]. m CLEMENCE de Faucogney, daughter of AYMON de Faucogney Vicomte de Vesoul & his wife --- (-4 Dec 1267). ... - BARONS D'OISELET[1762].
  • 7. [SIMON . ... Seigneur d'Oyselles[1764].]
view all 25

Beatrix de Bourgogne, dame d'Auxonne et de Marnay's Timeline

1200
1200
Bourgogne, France
1210
1210
Age 10
Faucigny, Haute-Savoie, France
1210
Age 10
1215
1215
Age 15
France
1215
Age 15
Bourgogne, France
1225
May 1, 1225
Age 25
Champagne, Champagne-Ardenne, France
1225
Age 25
France
1228
1228
Age 28
Dublin, Ireland
1231
1231
Age 31
France
1235
1235
Age 35
France