Beatrix de Taillebois, Heiress of Kendal (1054 - 1112) MP

‹ Back to de Taillebois surname

Is your surname de Taillebois?

Research the de Taillebois family

Beatrix de Taillebois, Heiress of Kendal's Geni Profile

Records for Beatrix de Taillebois

41,822 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Beatrice de Taillebois", "de Tailbois"
Birthplace: Taillebois, Normandie, West Francia (now France)
Death: Died in Middleham, North Riding, Yorkshire, England
Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Beatrix de Taillebois, Heiress of Kendal

Curator's Note: Beatrix was either the daughter or daughter-in-law of Ivo de Taillebois and his first wife, Gondreda of Wessex. She first married Ribald of Middleham and secondly married Eldred, who inherited the Barony of Kendal from Ivo either through Beatrix or directly, if he was Ivo's son. Since her son by Ribald was Ralph Taillebois, it seems most likely that she was Ivo de Taillebois's daughter rather than Eldred being Ivo'sson.

Dix Preston wrote: "Beatrice is known to have married Ribald, half−brother of the Conqueror's Breton cousin Count Alan before 1093; Monasticon Anglicanum. III, p. 553 no. xx. She was dead by c 1121 at the time of a gift to St Mary's by Ribald and their son Ralph Taillebois: Given that Ketel Fitz Eldred, his nephew William of Lancaster, and Ralph fitz Ribald, were all active c.1120, just a few years before Ivo's widow buried her third husband, one can conclude that Beatrice was a legitimate heir of Ivo by a wife previous to Lucy, who was Beatrice's contemporary, and that she was first the wife of the Englishman Eldred and subsequently the wife of Ribald. For the descendants of Beatrice and Ribald see Rev. H. C. Fitz Herbert An original pedigree of Tailbois and Neville', The Genealogist, ns iii, 31. Clay. Early Yorkshire Charters (1936), V, no. 358.* Source: DOMESDAY DESCENDANTS; by K. S. B. Keats−Rohan, page 1121"

-----------------------------

posted by Dix Preston, 28 Nov 2005, on http://newsgroups.derkeiler.com/Archive/Soc/soc.genealogy.medieval/2005−11/msg01282.html

  • TAILLEBOIS, BEATRIX: Daughter of Ivo Taillebois (q.v.) and his unknown first wife. Clay thought Beatrice was probably illegitimate (EYC, v, 291), because none of Ivo's property passed to Ribald with his wife Beatrice. Ivo's second wife Lucy was an important heiress whose inheritance formed the basis of the land Ivo held in Domesday Book This fief, the honour of Bolingbroke, was inherited by the two sons of Lucy's subsequent marriages, whereas Ivo's own barony of Kendal, granted after 1086 went (possibly) to Ketel son of Eldred and then to Ketel?s nephew William fitz Gilbert of Lancaster, surnamed Taillebois (Sanders, 56). In the late twelfth century the writer Peter of Blois claimed that Ivo had had a sole daughter, nobly married. Defective genealogies, in the Cockersand Cartulary and the Register of St Mary's York (Cockersand Cart., ii, pp. 305−8) made William a descendant of Eldred and Ivo Taillebois, who must have been father of Eldred's wife.

Beatrice is known to have married Ribald, half−brother of the Conqueror's Breton cousin Count Alan before 1093; Monasticon Anglicanum. III, p. 553 no. xx. She was dead by c 1121 at the time of a gift to St Mary's by Ribald and their son Ralph Taillebois: Given that Ketel Fitz Eldred, his nephew William of Lancaster, and Ralph fitz Ribald, were all active c.1120, just a few years before Ivo's widow buried her third husband, one can conclude that Beatrice was a legitimate heir of Ivo by a wife previous to Lucy, who was Beatrice's contemporary, and that she was first the wife of the Englishman Eldred and subsequently the wife of Ribald. For the descendants of Beatrice and Ribald see Rev. H. C. Fitz Herbert An original pedigree of Tailbois and Neville', The Genealogist, ns iii, 31. Clay. Early Yorkshire Charters (1936), V, no. 358.* Source: DOMESDAY DESCENDANTS; by K. S. B. Keats−Rohan, page 1121

  • FILIUS ELDRED, KETEL: Son of Eldred and a daughter of Ivo Taillebois (q.v.), some of whose land in the barony of Kendal he inherited. Benefactor of the abbey of St Bees, founded 1120, to which he gave land in Morland and Workington (Register St Bees, pp. 233 −34, no. 212) with the assent of his wife Christiana and son William. Father also of Orm, whose son Gospatric was his eventual heir. His grant of land to St Leonard's, York, was confirmed by his sister's son William fitz Gilbert of Lancaster (q.v.). He died several years after 1120. G. Washington, ?The parentage of William de Lancaster, lord of Kendal', Transactions Cumberland & Westmorland Antiquarian & Archaeological Society 62 (1962). Dugdale, Monasticon Anglicanum, III, pp. 548−60, no. V.* Source: DOMESDAY DESCENDANTS; by K. S. B. Keats−Rohan, page 881

--------------------

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p243.htm#i27550 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

view all 13

Beatrix de Taillebois, Heiress of Kendal's Timeline

1054
1054
Taillebois, Normandie, West Francia (now France)
1055
1055
Age 1
Workington in Coupland, Cumberland, England
1080
1080
Age 26
Middleham,North Riding, Yorkshire,England
1082
1082
Age 28
1084
1084
Age 30
1086
1086
Age 32
1088
1088
Age 34
1103
1103
Age 49
1110
1110
Age 56
England
1112
1112
Age 58
Middleham, North Riding, Yorkshire, England