Bella Moor (1882 - 1958) MP

public profile

7

Matches

0 7 0
Adds story.

View Bella Moor's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Bella Moor
  • Request to view Bella Moor's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "In America their names became Bella and Meyer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Russia
Death: Died in USA
Cause of death: Heart Failure
Occupation: Tailor
Managed by: P Isaksdotter
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Bella Moor

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/beila-moor.html


Mrs Beila Moor


  • Born: Saturday 20th May 1882
  • Age: 29 years
  • Occupation: Tailor
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 392096 , £12 9s 6d
  • Cabin No.: [E] 121
  • Destination: Chicago Illinois United States
  • Rescued (boat 14)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Thursday 30th January 1958
  • Cause of Death: Heart Failure / Disease
  • Buried: B'Nai Zion Cemetery El Paso Texas United States

Mrs Beila Moor, 27, a 'tailoress' from Russia, boarded the Titanic at Southampton with her son Master Meier Moor. They were originally to travel on the Adriatic but were transferred because of the coal strike. Their ticket was number 392096 (£12, 9s) and their cabin was E-121.

Biela had lost her husband several years before when he had gone to war and the mother and son had previously travelled to America months earlier to live with relatives but discovered the family had moved.

After the collision, Beila recalled, they were jostled up a stairway onto the Boat Deck where she and her son were able to join a lifeboat. After their rescue by the Carpathia Beila and Meier passed through immigration (see photo) at New York and thence onto Canada. Later they moved to Chicago and Beila remarried. In America their names became Bella and Meyer.

Bella died in the 1960s and Meyer on April 15th 1975, the 63rd anniversary of the sinking.

References Texas Department Of Health - Certificate Of Death #420125 Unknown Newspaper Obituary

Acknowledgements Phillip Gowan, USA Dana White, USA

Travelling Companions (on same ticket) Master Meier Moor

view all

Bella Moor's Timeline

1882
May 20, 1882
Russia
1904
November 15, 1904
Age 22
Russia
1958
January 30, 1958
Age 75
USA
????
????
Texas, USA