Is your surname Armstrong?

Research the Armstrong family

Belle Armstrong's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Belle Armstrong

Also Known As: "Isabelle", "Barklie", "Lippincott"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Washington D.C., United States
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Frank C. Armstrong (CSA and USA) and Maria Polk Armstrong
Wife of James Dundas Lippincott and Archibald Barklie
Sister of Knox Walker Armstrong

Managed by: Todd Martin Figura
Last Updated:

About Belle Armstrong

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=21023224

Isabel Armstrong Barklie was a daughter of Brig. Gen. Frank C. Armstrong and his first marriage to Maria Polk Walker. Her first marriage was to James Dundas Lippincott 21 Nov 1903 in Philadelphia, Pa. JDL died 6 Mar 1905.

Isabel next married Archibald Barklie of New Jersey and they lived in Santa Barbara, Ca. until their return to the Washington, DC area.

Isabel is buried in front of her father's grave with a small stone marker. Archibald is buried adjacent to her.

view all

Belle Armstrong's Timeline