Belle [Nancy Belle] (Cox) Wigington

Is your surname Wigington?

Research the Wigington family

Belle [Nancy Belle] (Cox) Wigington's Geni Profile

Records for Nancy Wigington

17,892 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nancy Belle Wigington (Cox)

Also Known As: "Nancy Jane", "Nannie", "Big Mama"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Whitley, KY, USA
Death: Died in Whitley, KY, USA
Cause of death: unknown
Place of Burial: Corbin, Whitley, KY, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel B. Cox and Sciotha Gertrude (Berg) Cox
Wife of Robert H Wigington (Wiggington)
Mother of Clara Babb and Mollie Ann Lundy
Sister of John B. Cox (915); Erie [Erle, Eva ] florence (cox) Rains (916); Lee James Cox (917); William S Cox (913); George Nelson Cox (918) and 1 other

Managed by: Harry Leon Smith
Last Updated:

About Belle [Nancy Belle] (Cox) Wigington

Ancestry.com trees have:

  • Name: Nancy Jane Cox
  • Birth: 04 Sep 1871 - Douglas, USA
  • Death: 04 Sep 1931 - Douglas, Illinois, USA
  • Marriage: 1886 - Whitley, Kentucky, USA
  • Parents: Samuel Cox, Sciotha G. Sears
  • Spouse: Robert H Wiggington

She was also known as Nannie & Big Mama


=

Belle Cox ,when she was 12 years old, changed her name from her birth name to "Belle."

Quite frankly,  I do not think that her daughter Mollie knew her real name and I know that none of her granddaughters  did . As I said, I have only recently gotten into research on her linage. 

I always thought her name was "Nannie Belle." Although she probably did not officially change her name, she was always known as Belle Wigington and that is what appears on er memorial stone in Pine Hill Cemetery.

So, Nancy Jane Cox , as you have it ,and Belle are probably the same person. With Nancy Jane being her birth name per - Harry Leon Smith

view all

Belle [Nancy Belle] (Cox) Wigington's Timeline

1871
1871
Whitley, KY, USA
1886
1886
Age 15
Corbin, Whitley, KY, USA
1886
Age 15
Whitley, Kentucky
1891
October 27, 1891
Age 20
Kentucky
1931
January 29, 1931
Age 60
Whitley, KY, USA
1931
Age 60
Corbin, Whitley, KY, USA