Benanuel Bowers (1627 - 1698)

‹ Back to Bowers surname

View Benanuel Bowers's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Benanuel Bowers
  • Request to view Benanuel Bowers' family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Benanvel /Bowers/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Janet Palo-Jackson, (c)
Last Updated:

About Benanuel Bowers

  • Genealogy of Dunwoody and Hood families: and collateral branches : their ... By Gilbert Cope
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=qoZKAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA146&lpg=PA146&dq=Benanuel+Bowers&source=bl&ots=Cy4awiPN3D&sig=GrfkJhQcHT18mXGLuq2BRJxO2bE&hl=en&ei=64cjTfj5Do3GsAPb6IHlAQ&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=5&ved=0CB8Q6AEwBDgK#v=onepage&q=Benanuel%20Bowers&f=false
  • Pg.146
  • George Bowers was of Scituate, Mass., in 1637, of Plymouth in 1639, and soon afterwards in Cambridge. His wife Barbarie, died 25th March, 1644, and he married Elizabeth Worthington, 15th April, 1649. Their son, Jerathmeel, was born 2d May, 1650. George, the father died 1656, and his wife, Elizabeth, married Henry Bowtell, 25 June, 1657. In his will are named wife and children, 'Benanuel (who had already received his portion)', John, Patience, wife of Humphrey Bradstreet, Silence, and Jerathmeel: the wife and Jerathmeel to inherit the homestead. Matthew Bowers, who died 30 Jan., 1644-5, was probably a son of George. Mr. Bowers resided on the easterly side of North Avenue, not far from the railroad bridge. 'In 1656 he conveyed to his son, Benanuel, 20 acres in Charlestown, adjoining Cambridge line. Previously, however, an unhappy difficulty occurred between the father and son; for Thomas Danforth complained to the General Court, May, 1652, against George Bowers, "for rending a deed committed to his trust, with several articles between the said George Bowers and Benanuel Bowers, his son;" for which offence a fine was imposed'. At the same Court, "George Bowers, of Cambridge, being complained on for putting in a vote on the election day for the Governor, acknowledged that fact, not only this year but every year since he came into these parts, (and) pleaded ignorance. It is ordered that the said George Bowers, for his offence therein, shall pay the sum of L10." he was not a sworn freeman, and therefore not a legal voter.
  • 'Benanuel Bowers, son of George, married 9, Dec., 1653, Elizabeth Dunster (called "cousin," by President Dunster in his will), and had a son, George, born 3 Feb., 1653-4. In 1656 he received a deed of land in Charlestown, now Somerville, adjoining Cambridge, where he had Barbary, born 4 Jan., 1566; Elizabeth, born 8 Dec., 1656; Mary, born 16 Sept., 1660; Henry, born 2 June, 1665, and died 16 Oct., 1680; Anna, born 14 Oct., 1668; Bathsheba, born 4 June, 1671; Jonathan, born 11 Aug., 1673; Mary, born 20 May, 1679, and died Dec., 1669. (This last date no doubt the death of the first Mary.) His passage through life was stormy. Will will dated 5 Oct., 1693, was proved 28 May, 1698. His wife, Elizabeth, was living 26 Dec., 1693.
  • ---------------------------
view all 16

Benanuel Bowers's Timeline

1627
1627
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1652
February 3, 1652
Age 25
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1653
December 9, 1653
Age 26
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1655
January 4, 1655
Age 28
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1656
December 8, 1656
Age 29
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1660
September 16, 1660
Age 33
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1664
January 20, 1664
Age 37
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1668
October 14, 1668
Age 41
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1671
June 4, 1671
Age 44
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1673
August 11, 1673
Age 46
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA