Benjamin Babbitt

Is your surname Babbitt?

Research the Babbitt family

Benjamin Babbitt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Benjamin Babbitt

Also Known As: "Babbet"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
Death: Died in Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Elkanah Babbitt, Sr. and Elizabeth Babbitt
Husband of Abigail Babbitt and Abiah Babbit
Father of Sarah Ann Babbit; Jonathan Babbitt; Margaret Babbitt; Benjamin Babbit; Abigail Babbitt and 3 others
Brother of Dorcas Babbitt; Capt Elkanah Babbitt, Jr.; Hopestill Babbitt; Damaris Hathaway; Josiah Babbitt and 4 others

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Benjamin Babbitt

Benjamin Babbitt (Elkanah-Edward). Born (About 1706). Appointed assessor at first town meeting in Berkley, May 12, 1735. Died between Dec. 1752, and March, 1753, Will dated Dec, 11, 1752, Married (1st) about 1726, Abigail (Maiden name unknown). Died Oct. 15, 1737. (2nd) Abiah Crane, Jan. 5, 1738, daughter of Gershom and Susannah (Whitmarsh) Crane. Bom Dec. 12, 1716.

Abiah Crane Babbitt married (2nd) May 25, 1754, Nathaniel Holloway, of Middleboro, Mass., and went to that town to live. Sept. 23, 1760, at Berkley were published the intentions of marriage of Abiel Atwood and widow Abiah Holloway. May 25, 1790, at Raynham, were published Edmond Williams and Abiah Atwood. She survived him and died about 1812.

Source

view all 12

Benjamin Babbitt's Timeline

1706
1706
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1726
1726
Age 20
Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1727
May 7, 1727
Age 21
Berkeley, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA
1729
February 5, 1729
Age 23
Berkley, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1731
March 11, 1731
Age 25
Berkley, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA
1732
February 14, 1732
Age 26
Berkley, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1735
June 25, 1735
Age 29
Berkley, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1737
August 19, 1737
Age 31
Taunton, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA
1738
January 5, 1738
Age 32
Berkley, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1740
September 3, 1740
Age 34