Benjamin Combs, Capt. (c.1749 - 1838) MP

‹ Back to Combs surname

Is your surname Combs?

Research the Combs family

Benjamin Combs, Capt.'s Geni Profile

Records for Benjamin Combs

921,486 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Coombs", "Bennie"
Birthplace: Fauquier, VA, USA
Death: Died in WINCHESTER, Clark, Kentucky, USA
Managed by: John Robert Nord
Last Updated:

About Benjamin Combs, Capt.

A Patriot of the American Revolution for Virginia with the rank of LIEUTENANT. DAR Ancestor #: A025595

Capt. Benjamin Combs, one of the founders of Winchester [Clark Co], Kentucky, was John's most celebrated son. He was born in Fauquier [Co, VA], in 1749. He was in the party that took up nearly 6,000 acres of land in Clark [Co, KY] in 1775. These pioneers struck out on the old Brenttown Road, on the south side of Beaver Dam Creek, in Stafford County [VA], which led them over into Fauquier County [VA] and to the Dumfries Road, and on the road to Ashby's Gap Turnpike leading to Winchester [Frederick Co, VA]; thence northward to Hagerstown [then Frederick, now Garrett & Washington Cos], Maryland, where they took the old National Pike westward to Cumberland, thence over into the southwestern corner of Pennsylvania, where they proceeded either to the present site of Pittsburgh [Allegheny Co, PA] or to Wheeling [Ohio Co, VA, now WV]; thence down the Ohio by boat to the present site of Maysville [Mason Co], Kentucky, thence overland to Boonesboro [Boonesborough, Madison Co, KY]. There is a tradition among Benhamin's [Benjamin's] kinsmen in the mountains that before the party landed at Maysville it was agreed that the first man to set foot on Kentucky soil was to be allowed the pick of the land they were to take up; that "Benny" jumped into the water and swam to the Kentucky shore.

At the outbreak of the Revolution he returned to Virginia, and served first as a lieutenant, and later as a captain. He lived in Frederick [Co, VA] several years after the Revolution. The Biographical Encyclopedia of Kentucky, may be in error when it says that Benjamin returned to Kentucky in 1782. The records of Frederick show him in land transactions in that county in the 1780's and in the 1790's; in fact, he was there as late as 1798. However, the will of his brother-in-law, Marquis Calmes, made in Frederick in 1793, names a nephew, Marquis Combs, who was living with him, and whose father (Benjamin) was living in Kentucky. But he came back to Clark County, Kentucky, and died there in 1838. He and Sarah are buried on the old Combs farm on the Combs Ferry Road, about five miles southwest of Winchester [Clark Co, KY]. In 1933 the place belonged to Thad. W. Hampton; but the title to the graveyard is still in the Combs family. Benjamin is John's third oldest son. The monument over the graves of Benjamin and Sarah was erected by their youngest son, Gen. Leslie Combs. The inscription on it reads: "Capt. Benjamin Combs, a Revolutionary officer and Hunter of Kentucky, died December 10, 1838, aged 89 years. (3)

Two of Benjamin's sons, Samuel Richardson and Leslie, became more prominent than their father, Samuel R. was a captain in the War of 1812, so was Leslie; both were in the Thames and River Raisin campaigns, serving under Gen. William Henry Harrison. Leslie was a scout and spy, at first, and was personally recommended by Gen. Harrison. Leslie became a colonel, and later a general. Samuel R. represented Clark County [KY] several times in the State legislature. He was killed in a feud between the Combs and Bush families, when he was an old man. A young Bush ran up and slashed his throat; calling on the bystanders to watch a brave man die, he closed the slit in his throat with his fingers and dictated his will. He lived in Clark.

Source:

http://www.combs-families.org/combs/jhc/jhc-103.htm

view all

Benjamin Combs, Capt.'s Timeline

1749
1749
Fauquier, VA, USA
1776
1776
Age 27
1783
May 27, 1783
Age 34
KY, USA
1793
November 28, 1793
Age 44
Clark, Kentucky, USA
1838
December 10, 1838
Age 89
WINCHESTER, Clark, Kentucky, USA
????
????
????
MD, USA