Benjamin "Bernard" H. Weintraub

Is your surname Weintraub?

Research the Weintraub family

Benjamin "Bernard" H. Weintraub's Geni Profile

Records for Benjamin "Bernard" Weintraub

41,005 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Benjamin "Bernard" H. Weintraub

Also Known As: "Yehuda Dov"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tajkury, Rivne, Ukraine
Death: Died in St Louis, MO, USA
Immediate Family:

Husband of Eva Weintraub
Father of Pauline Shapiro; Hyman "Herman" W. Weintraub; Bess "Bessie" Weintraub; Solomon A. Weintraub, Dr.; David M. Weintraub and 1 other

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Benjamin "Bernard" H. Weintraub

Lived at 1017 N 7th, St. Louis, Missouri in 1901 which was very close to Gabriel Rubenstein and Max Bieber's business at 1026 N. 7th St.

Grocer, at 1009 N. 7th St. in 1899. Hyman same address, tailor. David same address, tailor.

1917 living at 2217 Franklin Avenue.

Tajkury is a small town near Rovno (Rivne), Volhynia, current day Ukraine.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=35311280

  • Birth: Jun., 1851, Russian Federation
  • Death: Mar. 8, 1925 Saint Louis, St. Louis County, Missouri, USA

Husband of Eva Weintraub. Father of Pauline, Hyman, Leah, David M, Bessie and Solomon (who is buried at the Oak Grove Mausoleum in St. Louis findagrave memorial #41630024).


Spouse: Eva Weisman Weintraub (1852 - 1905)


Children:

  1. Pauline Weintraub Shapiro (1873 - 1954)*
  2. Hyman W Weintraub (1875 - 1945)*
  3. Leah Weintraub Shapiro (1877 - 1957)*
  4. David Michael Weintraub (1879 - 1934)*
  5. Bess Weintraub (1883 - 1959)*
  6. Solomon Weintraub

Burial: Chesed Shel Emeth Cemetery, University City, St. Louis County, Missouri, USA, Plot: Section 12

view all

Benjamin "Bernard" H. Weintraub's Timeline

1851
June 1851
Tajkury, Rivne, Ukraine
1873
May 12, 1873
Age 21
1875
January 12, 1875
Age 23
Rovno, Ukraine
1925
March 8, 1925
Age 73
St Louis, MO, USA
????
????
????
????
????