Benjamin Bunnell

Is your surname Bunnell?

Research the Bunnell family

Benjamin Bunnell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Benjamin Bunnell

Also Known As: "Benjamin Bonnell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Watertown, (Present Middlesex County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of William Bonnell; Anne Bunnell (Wilmot) and Ann Bunnell
Husband of Rebecca Bunnell and Elizabeth Bunnell
Father of Rebecca Burwell; Judith Bristol; Anna Bunnell; Benjamin Bunnell; Sgt. Benjamin Bunnell and 4 others
Brother of Lydia French; Mary Peck; Ebenezer Bunnell; Nathaniel Bonnell; Samuel Bunnell and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Benjamin Bunnell

Twelve children -------------------- 1647 apprenticed to Nicholas Elsy.

1649 married Rebecca Mallory.

Feb. 7 1657 took oath of fidelity at New Haven Colony, CT.

1668 residing in New Haven.

1670 admitted as freeman at New Haven.

1680 of town lands drew the 9th lot on the west side ("west side farms," now West Haven); received 25 1/2 acres from the town based on a family of 6 and an estate of 5 pounds.

1684 father-in-law Peter Mallory gave B. gift of 10 acres in the west side farms.

1685 listed as land proprietor in New Haven.

Jan. 12, 1690 baptized at First Congregational Church, New Haven.

Apr. 23, 1690 admitted to First Congregational Church, New Haven.

Mar. 12, 1691 wife Rebecca died.

1691 B. purchased 60 acres on the Sound between Malbone's Cove or Oyster River, bounded on the SW by lands belonging to B., from Thomas Trowbridge.

Sept. 8, 1696 inventory made of estate by Samuel Burwell. 65 acres land, house, barn, orchards, 278.8.10 pounds. Widow Elizabeth received all property she possessed from before her marriage and 10 pounds to support their daughter.

Sept. 19, 1700 widow Elizabeth married Edmund Dormand by John Ailing, justice at New Haven.

1715 Elizabeth Post Bunnell Dormand died, New Haven.



            
view all 19

Benjamin Bunnell's Timeline

1636
1636
Watertown, (Present Middlesex County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1666
July 1666
Age 30
New Haven, New Haven Co., Conn.
1668
February 11, 1668
Age 32
New Haven, New Haven Co., Conn.
1672
April 12, 1672
Age 36
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1675
1675
Age 39
1677
January 8, 1677
Age 41
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1679
November 29, 1679
Age 43
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1681
March 23, 1681
Age 45
New Haven , New Haven County, Conneticut.
1683
December 12, 1683
Age 47
Milford, New Haven, Connecticutt
1684
1684
Age 48
Conn.