Benjamin Burr (c.1602 - 1681)

‹ Back to Burr surname

Is your surname Burr?

Research the Burr family

Benjamin Burr's Geni Profile

Records for Benjamin Burr

4,217,812 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Birthplace: Roxbury, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
Occupation: Original Settler of Hartford, CT in 1635
Managed by: Damon Arthur Eisenach
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Benjamin Burr

Biographical Summary #1:

Benjamin Burr was one of the proprietors "by courtesie of the town," receiving six acres in the distribution of 1639-40; his home-lot was on the east side of the road to the Cow Pasture, afterward called Burr St., now North Main St. He served in the Pequot War; freeman, May, 1658; chimney viewer, 1670; died March 31, 1681. Inventory £232. 12. 10. In his will, dated 1677, he names wife Anne, who died August 31, 1683.

Children:

i. Samuel, freeman, May, 1658; married Mary, daughter of John Baysey, chimney-viewer, 1665; died in Hartford, September 29, 1682. Inventory £521. 13.

ii. Thomas, born Jan. 26, 1645-6, in Hartford; married Sarah, living in 1731. [See Speck.]

iii. Mary, married (1) Christopher Crow, Jan. 15, 1657; (2) Josiah Clarke, of Windsor, before 1682.

iv. Hannah, married September 1681, Andrew Hillyer, of Simsbury, died September, 1684. The Burrs have been prominent in Hartford; Messrs. A. E. Burr and F. L. Burr, editors of the Hartford "Times," are descendants of Thomas Burr, above.

SOURCE: James Hammond Trumbull, editor, The memorial history of Hartford County, Connecticut, 1633-1884, Volume 1 (Boston, Massachusetts: Edward L. Osgood, 1886), page 233. Retrieved: 3 May 2011 from Google Books

Biographical Summary #2:

BENJAMIN BURR the founder of the Hartford branch of the family first appeared as one of the original settlers of Hartford in 1635. His name appears in the land division of Hartford in 1639 as an original proprietor and settler. This is the first evidence we have of his presence in America. Source: History of the Burr family: with a genealogical record - page 241 http://books.google.com/books?id=MD07AAAAMAAJ&printsec=frontcover&dq=a+general+history+of+the+burr+family+with+a+genealogical+record&hl=en&ei=36-cTeGIOcq4tgf9qK29Bw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CCgQ6AEwAA%23v=onepage&q&f=false#v=snippet&q=silas&f=false

A Digest of the Early Connecticut Probate Records: Hartford district, 1635-1700 By Charles William Manwaring - Pages 59-60 http://books.google.com/books?id=tgtpCo4vMPMC&pg=PA285&dq=%22Thomas+burr%22&hl=en&ei=93rBTar1D-ri0gHxuui2Cg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CDQQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=%22Thomas%20burr%22&f=false "Benjamin Burr, of Hartford. He died March 31, 1681. Invt. 232-12-06. Taken April 15, 1681, by Nicholas Olmsted, Caleb Stanly. Will dated June 2 1677 - I, Benjamin Burr of Hartford do make this will & testament: I give unto my wife Ann Burr, during her life, excepting only what I appoint to be paid before her decease. I give unto my son Samuel & his heirs & assigns forever, after my wife's Deceased, all my land at Greenfield with all the buildings thereon , & I do also give him whatsoever he hath already received from me. Item. I give to my son Thomas Burr & his heirs forever, all my housing & land in the Township of Hartfore, after my wife decease:& my team that is, two oxen & one hours, also all the utensils to the team belonging, as cart, plow, and such like, to be his after my decease:My will is that he does with the team and utensils all work for my wife while she liveth that is to be done with a team. Item I give to my daughter Hannah Burr f 10: to my daughter Mary Crow 20 S; to my grandchild Mary Crow f10. I give f10 to my wife to be at her depose by her will to such of her children as their duty and behavior shall in her judgement best deserve the same. I give my daughter Hannah f10 more, to be paid by my son Thomas Burr after his mother's decease, besides what is above mentioned. Item my will is that my son Thomas shall take care of his mother while they live together in this world, to supply her wants in all respect s so far as the Estate Left to that End will do it. I make my wife Ann Burr & my son Thomas Burr joint and only executers. Benjamin X Burr court record, page 39-- April 20 1681: Will Proven"

Savage's New England Register Volume #1, 299-309 - "BURR, BENJAMIN, Hartford, an early settler had two sons named Samuel, the elder (made freeman with his f. 1658), and Thomas, b. 26 1646, and two daughters. Mary, who married 15 Jan. 1657, Christopher Crow, and, next, Josiah Clark, and Hannah, who married Andrew Hillier, all living at the time of his death in 1681, and he may have had others. His widow Ann died 31 Aug. 1683. DANIEL, Fairfield, freem. 1668, son of Jehu the first, had married 11 Dec. 1678, Abigail, daughter of Henry Glover of New Haven, and took second wife Elinor, who presented inventory of his property in 1695, so that it can safely be inferred that he was then dead but whether he had children by either is not known DANIEL, Fairfield, son of Jehu the second left widow Elizabeth and ten children to divide his estate. (which vol. 1, p. 306 was quite large), accounted inventory of 14 July 1727. Of six sons we may judge the order of success. in age to concur with the arrangement at probate office, Jehu; Stephen; Peter; David; Moses, Y. C. 1734; and Aaron, Y. C. 1735; and more confidently can we presume, that sev. of the daughters. Hannah, Mary Wheeler, Elizabeth Hull, and Jane Sherwood were born before sev. of the sons i wish the hs. of the married daughters could be respectively assigned Moses and Aaron were minors; and their brothers Stephen and Peter were several. made guardians. Nine of these children had each L545. and double that sum was sh. of the eldest son. The youngest son Aaron, born 4 Jan. 1717, was the disting. good man, presid. of N. J. coll. f. of the more disting. (but not as a good man), Aaron of N. Y. the great manager of the more polit. change for our country in 1800, wherein he was made third Vice-Presid. of the U. S. JEHU, Roxbury 1630, came, prob. in the fleet with Winthrop req. adm. as freem. 19 Oct. of that yr. and was sw. 18 May foll. Of his w. the bapt. name is not seen, tho. she was, at the same time with h. mem. of the ch. He was a carpenter, appoint. in 1633, by the Col. governm. to see to "the bridges betw. Boston and Roxbury," wh. suggests interest. queries in our topogr. In 1636 he rem. with Pynchon to the foundat. of Springfield, and for that town, not suppos. to belong to Mass. in 1638, was rep. at Hartford; and soon after went to Fairfield, of wh. he was rep. 1641, 5, and 6, prob. d. soon after. Four s. Jehu, John, Daniel, and Nathaniel, are kn. and perhaps he had not other ch. How easy mistakes occur in read. ancient MS. is well exhibit. in this man's case. Copy from entr. in Col. rec. 1630 and 1631, of his name, print. in my list of freem. as Appendx. to Winthrop II. 361, giv. it John; and the well-practis. eyes of Pulsifer, transcrib. for the Antiq. Soc. of Worcester, and the more scrupulous Paige, in the Reg. of N. E. Hist. Geneal. Soc. III. 90 and 1, were equal. deceiv. and even Felt, wh. had giv. so many yrs. of his life to those rec. fell under the same delusion; while, to immortalize the wrong, it is assert. by Trumbull, in Conn. Rec. I. 12. In read. the sec. and fourth letters of this bapt. name, not one in a thousand experts would be likely to differ from us, as John appears in the reverse proportion to Jehu. Yet from the unusual distinctness of the Roxbury ch. rec. wh. I have examin. and the concur. later ones at Springfield and elsewhere. all doubt is dispel. Trumbull, in Conn. Col. Re" -------------------- BENJAMIN BURR was one of the proprietors “by courtesie of the town,” receiving six acres in the distribution of 1639–40; his home–lot was on the east side of the road to the Cow Pasture, afterward called Burr St., now North Main St. He served in the Pequot War; freeman, May, 1658; chimney–viewer, 1670; d. March 31, 1681. Inv. £232. 12. 10. In his will, dated 1677, he names wife Anne, who d. Aug. 31, 1683. — Ch.: i. Samuel, freeman, May, 1658; m. Mary, dau. of John Baysey, chimney–viewer,1665; d. in Hfd., Sept. 29, 1682. Inv. £521. 13. ii. Thomas, born Jan. 26, 1645–6, in Hartford; m. Sarah, living in 1731. [See Speck.] iii. Mary, m. (1) Christopher Crow, Jan. 15, 1657; (2) Josiah Clarke, of Windsor, before 1682. iv. Hannah, m. Sept. 1681, Andrew Hillyer, of Simsbury, d. Sept., 1684. The Burrs have been prominent in Hartford; Messrs. A. E. Burr and F. L. Burr, editors of the Hartford "Times,” are descendants of Thomas Burr, above.

Benjamin was the founder of the Hartford branch of the family and first appeared as one of the original settlers of Hartford, in 1635. His name in the land division of Hartford, in 1639, as an original proprietor and settler is the first evidence we have of his presence in America; but, as we are told that the first settlers of Hartford were collected from Watertown, Newton, and other places near Boston, it is certain that he was in Massachusetts some time before his appearance in Hartford, and he may have been one of the eight hundred who came to America with Winthrop's fleet in June, 1630. He seems to have been an active, energetic, thorough business man, and mingled but little in public affairs; hence but brief mention is made of him in the records of the colony. He was the first of his name in Connecticutt, and was admitted a free man in 1658. His allotment in the land division of Hartford in 1639 was six acres. He also drew eighteen acres in the land division of East Hartford in 1666. His house-lot in Hartford, in 1640, was bounded northeast on Stephan Hart, northwest of John Warner, southwest by the road to the cow-pasture, and southeast on Samuel Hale's lot. That he was a soldier in the Pequot War is proved by the following extract from a book by Hon. J. W. Stuart, called "Hartford in the Olden Time," published in 1855, being an affidavit of Thomas Burr, son of Benjamin, dated Hartford, 1721 : He may have had a brother Thomas. The Hartford records give : "Mary Burr daughter of Thomas Burr, born Sept. 17, 1645." Sources: Charles Burr Todd, Hartford Branch #1 (will be noted as CBT HB)

Benjamin married Anna UKNWN estimated 1625. Anna was born estimated 1607 in England. She died on 31 Aug 1683 in Hartford, Conn. -------------------- Benjamin was the founder of the Hartford branch of the family and first appeared as one of the original settlers of Hartford, in 1635. His name in the land division of Hartford, in 1639, as an original proprietor and settler is the first evidence we have of his presence in America.

That he was a soldier in the Pequot War is proved by the following extract from a book by Hon. J. W. Stuart, called "Hartford in the Olden Time," published in 1855, being an affidavit of Thomas Burr, son of Benjamin, dated Hartford, 1721.

from: http://www.burrcook.com/history/burr.html

view all 32

Benjamin Burr's Timeline

1602
1602
Roxbury, Suffolk, England
1635
1635
Age 33
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1636
April 4, 1636
Age 34
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1636
Age 34
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1637
1637
Age 35
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1643
January 26, 1643
Age 41
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1645
January 26, 1645
Age 43
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1648
1648
Age 46
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1661
1661
Age 59
1681
March 31, 1681
Age 79
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut