Benjamin Chaffe

Is your surname Chaffe?

Research the Chaffe family

Benjamin Chaffe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Benjamin Chaffe

Also Known As: "Benjamin Chaffee"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Swansea, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
Death: Died in Ashford, Windham County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Chaffee, Jr. and Abigail Chaffe (Hills)
Husband of Hannah Chaffe and Priscilla Chaffe
Father of Benjamin Chaffe, Jr.; Hannah Chaffe (infant); Abigail Orcutt and Francis Green Chaffe
Half brother of James Chaffee; Abigail Wright (Chaffee); Thomas Chaffee; Joseph Chaffee; Samuel Chaffee and 2 others

Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:

About Benjamin Chaffe

From the Chaffee Genealogy:

http://www.archive.org/stream/chaffeegenealogy01chaf/chaffeegenealogy01chaf_djvu.txt

Benjamin '^ Chaffe (Joseph, 3 Joseph, 2 Thomas^) was born in Swansea, Mass., September 11, 1710, and died after 1774.

He married (1) in Ashford, Conn., November 2, 1738, Hannah Chapman, who died there, January 18, 1739-40. He married (2) in Ashford, February 25, 1741, Priscilla Green of Mansfield, Conn., who died in Ashford, September 6, 1768. The following is from the records of the First Congregational Church in Ashford, having been entered by its first minister, Reverend James Hall:

"April 1742. Then was also Priscilla Chaffee the wife of Benjamin Chaffee, accepted by the Brethern voting, as Dismissed or Recommended to us to be received into our communion. She having for several years been in full communion in the Church of Christ in Mansfield as the Rev. Mr. Williams his Pastoral letter declares."

Benjamin Chaffe was baptized in the First Congregational Church of Woodstock, Conn., July 16, 1732. March 12, 1735-6, he was living in Woodstock when his father "sold" him "for Love and Goodwill & Effection" 100 acres of land in Ashford. Here he was living November 10, 1767, when he sold to Elijah Lyon, eight acres of land in Woodstock for £16, 15s., being part of his share of his father's estate.

The last mentions of him in the records show him to have been living in Ashford in 1773 and 1774, when he sold there two pieces of property to his son Francis Green Chaffe, one for £30, 5s., the other for £50. How long after this he lived is not known.

Child, by first wife :

  • 277 i Benjamin ^ Chaffe, Jr., born in Ashford, January 18, 1739-40; died in Ashford, September 13, 1740.

Children, by second wife, born in Ashford:

  • 278 ii Hannah Chaffe, died in infancy.
  • 279 iii Abigail Chaffe, born March 26, 1743 ; died ; probably married in Ashford, January 1, 1771, Jacob Orcutt; she was baptized in the First Congregational Church, Ashford, September 11, 1743.
  • + 280 iv Francis Green Chaffe, born April 6, 1745; married Dorcas Chaffee (312).
view all

Benjamin Chaffe's Timeline

1710
September 11, 1710
Swansea, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1738
November 2, 1738
Age 28
Ashford, Windham County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1740
January 18, 1740
Age 29
Ashford, Windham County, Connecticut Colony
1741
February 25, 1741
Age 30
Ashford, Windham County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1743
March 26, 1743
Age 32
Ashford, Windham County, Connecticut Colony
1745
April 6, 1745
Age 34
Ashford, Windham County, Connecticut Colony
1774
1774
Age 63
Ashford, Windham County, Connecticut Colony
????