Benjamin Orrin Coon

Is your surname Coon?

Research the Coon family

Benjamin Orrin Coon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Benjamin Orrin Coon

Also Known As: "Orin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Oswego Co., New York, United States
Death: Died in Plymouth, Sheboygan, Wisconsin, United States
Place of Burial: Maple Grove Cemetery, Plymouth, Sheboygan, Wisconsin, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of James Coon and Susanna Baker
Husband of Philena Rachel Grant
Father of Charlotte Coon; Susannah Coon; Phoebe Coon; William Merit Coon; Cora Coon and 1 other
Brother of Sarah Ann Coon; Calista A. Coon and Samantha Jane Baldwin

Occupation: farmer
Managed by: Harrison Victor Baldwin
Last Updated:

About Benjamin Orrin Coon

Benjamin Orrin Coon, son of James Coon and Susannah Baker, was born in Oswego Co., New York on Feb. 2, 1825. He married with PHILENA RACHEL GRANT, dau. of Allen Carer Grant and Charlotte Stinson. She was born Jan. 15, 1839 in Maine. He died Mar. 28, 1909 in Plymouth, Sheboygan Co., WIsconsin; she died Apr. 11, 1925 in Sheboygan Co., Wisconsin. Both buried at Maple Grove Cemetery, Plymouth, Sheboygan Co., Wisconsin. Children all born Wisconsin.

Children were: Charlotte (3/1/1853-5/11/1863), Susannah (3/21/1855-5/11/1863), Phoebe (1857), William Merit (4/22/1860-6/2/1873), Cora (1864), and Leslie (1871).

  • 1870 census: Benjamin Coon (45, b. NY); in Plymouth, Wisc. w wife Philena (40,b Maine) and ch. Phebe (13), William (10), and Cora (6). Also there are his parents James Coon (72, b NY) and Susanna Conn (71, b NY). He is a farmer.
  • 1880 census: Orin Coon (55) and wife Philena (50) in Plymouth, Wisc. w ch. Phebe (23), Cora (16) and Leslie (9).
  • 1900 census: Orin Coon (75) and wife Philena (70) in Plymouth, Wisc. He is retired.
  • 1905 census: Orin B. Coon (80, b NY) and Philena R. Coon (75,b Maine) in Plymouth, Wisc. ar res. of son-in-law Fred J. Isserstedt and wife Phoebe (Conn) Isserstedt. This is the same farm that was their's previously.
  • Find a grave
  • http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~sheboygan/bios303.htm
view all

Benjamin Orrin Coon's Timeline

1825
February 2, 1825
Oswego Co., New York, United States
1851
June 1, 1851
Age 26
Plymouth, Sheboygan, Wisconsin, United States
1853
March 1, 1853
Age 28
Wisconsin, United States
1855
March 21, 1855
Age 30
Wisconsin, United States
1857
1857
Age 31
Plymouth, Sheboygan, Wisconsin, United States
1860
April 22, 1860
Age 35
Wisconsin, United States
1864
1864
Age 38
Wisconsin, United States
1871
1871
Age 45
Wisconsin, United States
1909
March 28, 1909
Age 84
Plymouth, Sheboygan, Wisconsin, United States
????
Plymouth, Sheboygan, Wisconsin, United States