Benjamin Franklin Cox (c.1825 - 1875) MP

‹ Back to Cox surname

Is your surname Cox?

Research the Cox family

Benjamin Franklin Cox's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Benj"
Birthplace: Mississippi, United States
Death: Died in Winn Parish, Louisiana, United States
Managed by: Theresa Renee Eléna Delgado Tossas (Tossas Cox adopted: Maculaitis)
Last Updated:

About Benjamin Franklin Cox

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861- 1865: Name:Benjamin Cox- Side: Confederate Regiment. State/Origin: Mississippi.

http://archive.org/stream/coxfamilyinamer00coxgoog/coxfamilyinamer00coxgoog_djvu.txt

  • *********************************************************************************************

http://bz.llano.net/gowen/husseyms_042.html

  • *********************************************************************************************

Benjamin F. Cox

MyHeritage family trees 9838213-17 in Sherman Web Site, managed by Jay S Sherman (Contact) Birth: 1825 Parents: Tobias R. Cox, Elizabeth Jane Cox (born Blackwell) Siblings: Elly Cox, Jacob Cox, Richard Cronson Cox, Ellen Cox, Sallie Cox


Benjamin Franklin Cox

MyHeritage family trees Edwards and Laurin Family Tree in Edwards/Laurin Web Site, managed by Laurel Edwards Laurin (Contact) Birth: 1825 Parents: Tobias R Cox, Elizabeth Jane Cox (born Blackwell) Siblings: Richard Cronson Cox, Elly Cox, Jacob Samuel Cox


Benjamin F. Cox

MyHeritage family trees Ulrich Web Site, managed by Hailey Ulrich (Contact) Parents: Tobias R. Cox, Elizabeth Jane Cox (born Blackwell) Siblings: Jacob Samuel Cox, <Private> Cox, <Private> Cox, <Private> Cox

Benjamin F Cox (Tobias, John Charles, John Cox)was born 1824 Jasper Co Mississippi died 1875 Winn Parish Louisiana. Married Susan E Killen in 1852. Benjamin and family came to Louisiana in early 1870. Served CSA Co B 5th MS Infantry.

Children of Benjamin F Cox and Susan E Killen:

      John Porter Cox              1853       MS
      Benjamin F Cox              1854       MS
      Nancy Cox                     1856       MS
      Susan E Cox                     1858       MS
      Jacob W Cox                     1861       MS
      Sarah A Cox                     1864        MS
      William J Cox                     1866       MS
      Elijah G Cox                     1868       MS
      Speed/Spud Cox              1Feb1870 MS       

http://genforum.genealogy.com/cox/messages/11430.html

  • *****************************************************************************************************************
Chat  | Daily Search  | My GenForum  | Community Standards  | Terms of Service

Jump to Forum Home: Surnames: Killen Family Genealogy Forum

Re: Susan Killen Cox 1831 MS>LA Posted by: Tom Branning Date: November 21, 2001 at 20:48:12 In Reply to: Susan Killen Cox 1831 MS>LA by Lisha Cox of 468

Descendants of John KILLEN Generation No. 1

1. JOHN2 KILLEN (WILLIAM1) (Source: Who Married Whom - Jasper County, Mississippi - Book 1 A-K (1994).) was born 1802 in Tennessee. He married CHARITY (Source: Who Married Whom - Jasper County, Mississippi - Book 1 A-K (1994).) 1827. She was born 1811 in Tennessee.

      

Children of JOHN KILLEN and CHARITY are:

      i.        WILLIAM3 KILLEN, b. 1828.
      ii. SUSANNAH KILLEN, b. 1832.

+ B.F. COX

      iii.       NANCY KILLEN, b. 1834.
      iv.       CHARITY KILLEN, b. 1836.
      v. JOHN KILLEN, b. 1840.
      vi.       BENJAMIN KILLEN, b. 1842.
      vii.       WILMOT KILLEN, b. 1844.
      viii.       JEROME KILLEN, b. 1848.
  • ************************************************

Benjamin F Cox (Tobias, John Charles, John Cox)was born 1824 Jasper Co Mississippi died 1875 Winn Parish Louisiana. Married Susan E Killen in 1852. Benjamin and family came to Louisiana in early 1870. Served CSA Co B 5th MS Infantry.

Children of Benjamin F Cox and Susan E Killen:

      John Porter Cox              1853       MS
      Benjamin F Cox              1854       MS
      Nancy Cox                     1856       MS
      Susan E Cox                     1858       MS
      Jacob W Cox                     1861       MS
      Sarah A Cox                     1864        MS
      William J Cox                     1866       MS
      Elijah G Cox                     1868       MS
      Speed/Spud Cox              1Feb1870 MS  
view all

Benjamin Franklin Cox's Timeline

1825
April 24, 1825
Mississippi, United States
1852
1852
Age 26
Mississippi, United States
1856
January 19, 1856
Age 30
1875
1875
Age 49
Winn Parish, Louisiana, United States