Benjamin Franklin Grumbles

Is your surname Grumbles?

Research the Grumbles family

Benjamin Franklin Grumbles's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Benjamin Franklin Grumbles

Also Known As: "Benji"
Birthplace: Sussex, DE, USA
Death: Died in Austin, Travis, TX, USA
Place of Burial: Austin, Travis, TX, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Delier Grumbles and Sarah Carmichael
Husband of Keziah Grumbles
Father of Edward Earl Grumbles and Captain John J. Grumbles

Occupation: Corporal War of 1812, Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Benjamin Franklin Grumbles

War of 1812 Service Records about Benjamin Grumbles

Name: Benjamin Grumbles


Rank - Induction: CORPORAL

Rank - Discharge: CORPORAL

Roll Box: 87

Roll Exct: 602

Benjamin Grumbles was well known in Austin and was good friend of Gov. E.M. Pease and wife. He was also friends with President George Washington. Benjamin was known as Major Grumbles lived to be 90 years old. Gov. Pease learned of his death 1 hour before the funeral. He rushed home to Woodlawn to get Mrs. Pease, they had no time to harness the carriage. They road their horses to the church. The Grumbles house is noteworthy, its the only Abner Cook project in which a detailed contract survives. Abner Cook "Master Builder of the Texas Frontier" He built the Governor's mansion from 1854-1856 for $14,500 and the Grumbles home for Benjamin & Isabella in 1855.

From Tri-Weekly Statesman, Nov 21, 1871

On Monday, Mr. Benjamin Grumbles, the oldest citizen of Travis Co., died at his residence near austin. Mr. Grumbles was 98 years old, but active to the last. At the last election it is said that this old gentleman walked into town , two miles & voted for the democratic candidate. He was one of the 1st settlers of Texas. -- Tri-Weekly Statesman Nov 21, 1871

view all

Benjamin Franklin Grumbles's Timeline

June 22, 1775
Sussex, DE, USA
Age 24
Edgefield Dist., SC
Age 28
Old Town, Dallas, AL, USA
Age 34
Selma, Washington Co, AL
November 20, 1871
Age 96
Austin, Travis, TX, USA
Austin, Travis, TX, USA