Benjamin Harrison, IV (c.1695 - 1745) MP

‹ Back to Harrison surname

5

Matches

0 1 4
Adds more complete birth date, more complete burial place, middle name and sibling(s).

View Benjamin Harrison, IV's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Benjamin Harrison, IV
  • Request to view Benjamin Harrison, IV's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Berkley Harrison"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berkeley Hundred, Charles City, Virginia
Death: Died in Charles City, Virginia
Cause of death: Struck by lightning
Occupation: Lawyer, Burgess and High Sheriff
Managed by: Jeffrey Udrasols
Last Updated:

About Benjamin Harrison, IV

Birth: 1704 Lancaster County Virginia, USA Death: Aug. 12, 1745 Berkeley (Charles City County) Charles City County Virginia, USA

Born "Carotoman"


Family links:

Parents:
 Robert King Carter (1663 - 1732)
 Elizabeth Landon Carter (1683 - 1719)

Spouse:
 Benjamin Harrison (1694 - 1745)

Children:
 Henry Harrison*
 Lucy Harrison (____ - 1745)*
 Hannah Harrison (____ - 1745)*
 Elizabeth Harrison Randolph (____ - 1783)*
 Charles Harrison*
 Robert Harrison*
 Anne Harrison Randolph (1723 - 1745)*
 Benjamin Harrison (1726 - 1791)*
 Henry Harrison (1728 - 1775)*
 Carter Henry Harrison (1732 - 1793)*
 Nathaniel Harrison (1742 - 1782)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Berkeley Plantation Charles City Charles City County Virginia, USA Plot: Possibly Buried here?


Created by: P Fazzini Record added: Apr 16, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 51201086

___________________________________

Benjamin Harrison was born in 1695 in Charles City County, Virginia, to Benjamin Harrison (1673-1710) and Elizabeth Burwell Harrison (1677-1734). He attended the College of William and Mary. Harrison represented Charles City County in the House of Burgesses from 1736 to 1742. Harrison was a large landholder, owning land in Charles City, Prince George, Surry, Sussex, Brunswick, and Amelia Counties, and Petersburg, Virginia. Harrison built the plantation house "Berkeley." He married Anne Carter in 1722 and they had 10 children, including Benjamin Harrison (1726-1791) who served as governor of Virginia and signed the Declaration of Independence. Harrison and two of his daughters were killed 12 July 1744 by a lightning strike at Berkeley and were buried there.

Notes

  • Some sources say he was born in 1702.
  •  The DAR's "Lineage Book of the Charter Members" by Mary S Lockwood published in 1895 states he "was sheriff and a member of the House of Burgesses of Virginia, and died in 1744, and was father of the signer of the Declaration of Independence."

Sources

  • Harrison family. Papers, 1646-1862. Accession 27394. Personal papers collection, The Library of Virginia, Richmond, Va. 23219.
  • Information came from Faye Suck via Sandra Neild. Neild/Spencer Family

Links

view all 16

Hon. Benjamin Harrison IV of the Landing's Timeline

1695
1695
Charles City, Virginia
1722
October 3, 1722
Age 27
Charles City Co, Va
1723
1723
Age 28
Charles City, Virginia
1725
1725
Age 30
1726
April 5, 1726
Age 31
Charles City, Virginia
1728
1728
Age 33
Charles City, Virginia
1730
1730
Age 35
Charles City, Virginia
1732
August 22, 1732
Age 37
Charles City, Virginia
1734
1734
Age 39
Charles City, Virginia
1742
September 30, 1742
Age 47
"Berkeley", Chas City Co, Va