Benjamin Harrison, III

Is your surname Harrison?

Research the Harrison family

Benjamin Harrison, III's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Benjamin Harrison, III

Also Known As: "Pres. Benjamin Harrison"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berkeley, Charles City, Charles, Virginia
Death: Died in Berkeley, Charles, Virginia
Place of Burial: Westover Parish Church Cemetery, Westover, Charles City, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Col. Benjamin Harrison, Jr., Esq. and Hannah Harrison (Churchill) of Cabin Point
Husband of Elizabeth Harrison
Father of Hon. Benjamin Harrison IV of the Landing and Elizabeth Murphrey
Brother of Col. Nathaniel Harrison; Sarah Blair; Hannah Ludwell; Mary Magdalene Cabaniss; Elizabeth Edwards and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Benjamin Harrison, III

Benjamin Harrison of "Berkeley," was the oldest son of Colonel Benjamin Harrison, of the council of state. He was born in 1673; was attorney-general, 1699, and burgess in 1705-1706, during which session he was speaker; treasurer of the colony. He married Elizabeth, daughter of Major Lewis Burwell. He died April 10, 1730, leaving issue--Benjamin (q. v.) and Elizabeth. 

Eminent lawyer and assisted in the revision of the laws of the Colony, 1700; served as Treasurer, Attorney General and Speaker of the House of Burgesses. He was a local supporter of the Established Church. The public erected a monument to his memory in the Old Westover Churchyard 

He became the owner of Berkeley, following the death of Giles Bland, son of John Bland, the previous owner, when he was hanged by Governor Sir William Berkeley in 1676, after participating in the Rebellion under Bacon. Although he was only three years old at the time, it is probable that his father, purchased it for him while he was still young. 

Berkeley Hundred was comprised of about eight thousand acres on the James River in Virginia, and was a land grant of the London Company, in 1618, to Sir William Throckmorton, Sir George Yeardley and Richard Berkeley and John Smith of Nibley. It was named for Richard Berkeley. In 1619, the "good ship Margaret" of Bristol sailed for Virginia and brought thirty-five settlers to the new Town and Hundred of Berkeley. In 1622, a terrible massacre took place and nine people were brutally slain at Berkeley. For several years, thereafter, the plantation lay abandoned, until William Tucker and others got possession of it in 1636, and it became the property of John Bland, a merchant of London. 

He died at age thirty-seven in 1710, and his tomb may be seen today at the site of Old Westover Church, on the river near Westover. The inscription on the tomb is in Latin and Greek. His wife, Elizabeth Burwell, is buried beside him and her tomb bears the Family Coat of Arms. 

He apparently suffered from gout, and may have had a heart attack following a game of cricket he played in March from which he never fully recovered. 

Benjamin III left only one male heir - Benjamin IV. 

Links

view all

Benjamin Harrison, III's Timeline

1673
April 10, 1673
Charles City, Charles, Virginia
1695
1695
Age 21
Charles City, Virginia
1698
1698
Age 24
Carters Creek, Gloucester County, VA
1706
1706
Age 32
Berkely, Charles City County, Province of Virginia
1710
April 10, 1710
Age 37
Berkeley, Charles, Virginia
April 1710
Age 36
Westover, Charles City, Virginia, United States