Benjamin Pierce (1762 - 1847)

‹ Back to Pierce surname

3

Matches

0 0 3
Adds more complete death place, residence and child(ren).

View Benjamin Pierce's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Benjamin Pierce
  • Request to view Benjamin Pierce's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Benjn Pierce"
Birthplace: Wilton, New Hampshire, United States
Death: Died in Londonderry, Vermont, United States
Occupation: A Revolutionary Soldier
Managed by: Martin Eriksen
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Benjamin Pierce

The Following is an excert from "The History of Londenderry".

Thomas Pierce was born in England and came to New England about 1635, settling in Charlestown, Mass. where he died in 1666.

Benjamin Pierce, one of his descendants, tracing descent back through William, Sommers, William and Thomas, was born, May18, 1762, at Wilton, N. H. He served in the Revolutionary Army, having enlisted at Wilton, Feb. 27, 1781, as private in Capt. Isaac Frye's Company of the first N. H. Regt. June 16, 1783 he was transferred to the Commander-in-Chief's Guard and was one of the twelve mounted infantry-men selected from the Guard to assist in moving the military effects and private papers of Gen. Washington to Mount Vernon. Having completed that service, he returned to West Point where he was mustered out December 20, 1783.

After his marriage he remained for some years in Wilton, N. H. and moved to Andover, Vt. about 1794-5. He purchased land in Londonderry in the fall of 1826 and moved into town some time later. His home was on the main road from Londonderry to Peru, at the extreme west side of the town, and was later known as the Henry A. Davis farm.

He was twice married. His first wife, Dorcas (Lovejoy) bore him nine children, the first five born in Wilton and the others in Andover, Vt., viz: Dorcas Jan 22, 1786, married Thomas Hall, died Sept. 7, 1853; Polly, Apr. 29, 1787, married Daniel Dodge, died Dec. 20,1851; James, Aug. 17, 1789, married Mary Walker, died Apr. 12, 1813; Abiel, Mar. 21, 1791,married (1) Nancy Holt, (2) Hannah K. Manning, died Nov. 30, 1871; Asa, Mar. 17, 1793, married Betsey Dodge, died Dec. 7, 1858: Alvah, Oct. 6, 1796, married Dolly Baker, died Sept. 22, 1818; Nancy, Dec. 2, 1798, married (1) Israel Jewett, (2) David Putnam, died Aug. 4, 1862; Alanson, Aug. 27, 1801, married Hannah Burton, died pr. 20, 1851; Abel, Apr. 1, 1803, married Harriet Dodge, died June 25, 1832.

Dorcas, the mother died Aug. 15, 1817 and he later married Mrs. Nabby F. Dodge by whom he had four children, all born in Andover. These were: Abigail, Nov. 25, 1820, married George C. Mason; James, Dec. 22, 1822, died Oct. 21, 1842; Lucy, June 17, 1825, married Daniel P. Chittenden, died Feb. 7, 1896; Benj. Franklin, Feb. 7, 1828, married July Ely. -------------------- Benjamin Pierce was a Revolutionary Soldier and served in Capt. Barron's Co. in 1780.

view all 14

Benjamin Pierce's Timeline

1762
May 18, 1762
Wilton, New Hampshire, United States
1781
February 27, 1781
Age 18
1783
June 16, 1783
Age 21
1785
October 27, 1785
Age 23
1786
January 22, 1786
Age 23
Vermont
1787
April 29, 1787
Age 24
New Hampshire
1789
August 17, 1789
Age 27
1820
February 8, 1820
Age 57
New Hampshire, United States
1822
December 22, 1822
Age 60
Andover, Windsor, Vermont, United States