Benjamin Sitton

Is your surname Sitton?

Research the Sitton family

Benjamin Sitton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Benjamin Sitton (Sutten)

Also Known As: "Benjamin Sutton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scituate, Plymouth , Massachusetts
Death: Died in Somers, Tolland, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Somers, Tolland, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of John Sutton, Jr.; Elizabeth Sutton and Elizabeth Sutton
Husband of Lydia Sitton; Lydia Sitton and Rachel Bigbie
Father of Benjamin Sutton; Sarah Sitton; Christopher Sitton; John S Sitton; Benjamin Sitton and 2 others
Brother of Mary Booth; Elizabeth Sutton; Nathaniel Sutton; Nathan Sutton; Hester Sutton and 3 others
Half brother of Elizabeth Mann

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Benjamin Sitton

4. BENJAMIN SITTON was born March 22, 1673/74 in Scituate, Mass. He married (1) LYDIA. She died Bef. 1730 in Somers, Conn.. He married (2) RACHEL BIGBIE 1731 in Somers, Conn.. She died May 07, 1760 in Somers, Conn.

Notes for BENJAMIN SITTON: Benjamin Sutton changed his name to Sitton from Sutton.

More About BENJAMIN SITTON: Burial: December 18, 1742, Somers, Conn.

More About BENJAMIN SITTON and RACHEL BIGBIE: Marriage: 1731, Somers, Conn.

Children of BENJAMIN SITTON and LYDIA are:

  1. CHRISTOPHER6 SITTON, b. April 23, 1697, Woodstock, Conn.
  2. BENJAMIN SITTON, b. 1698, Pomfret, Conn.; m. SARA BUSH.
  3. JOHN SITTON, b. 1700, Pomfret, Conn.
  4. GRACE SITTON, b. 1704, Pomfret, Conn.; m. JACOB KIBBLE.
  5. MARY SITTON, b. 1706, Pomfret, Conn.; m. JOSEPH FISKE.

Sources

  1. Per Foster, F. Apthorp. Vital records of Scituate, Massachusetts to the year 1850. (Boston, Mass: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1909), 1:349.: "Sutten, Benjemen, s. John, [born] Mar. 22, 1674-5.

Sutten, Benjamin, s. John, bp. July 21, 1678. C.R.2."

Links

-------------------- Benjamin (Died Young) (1674-)

view all 14

Benjamin Sitton's Timeline

1678
July 21, 1678
Scituate, Plymouth , Massachusetts
1678
Scituate, Plymouth , Massachusetts
1694
February 1, 1694
Age 16
Windham, Windham, CT, USA
1696
1696
Age 18
Pomfret, Windham County, Connecticut, United States
1697
April 23, 1697
Age 19
Woodstock, Windham Co., Connecticut, USA
1697
Age 19
1698
1698
Age 20
1700
1700
Age 22
Pomfret, Windham, CT, USA
1705
1705
Age 27
Pomfret, Windham County, Connecticut, United States
1706
1706
Age 28
Pomfret, Windham County, Connecticut, United States