Benjamin James N L Sneesby

Is your surname Sneesby?

Research the Sneesby family

Benjamin James N L Sneesby's Geni Profile

Records for Benjamin Sneesby

10,477 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Benjamin James N L Sneesby

Also Known As: "Ben Sneesby"
Birthdate: (20)
Birthplace: High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of <private> Sneesby and <private> Sneesby (Leppard)
Brother of <private> Sneesby and <private> Sneesby

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Sneesby (Leppard)
    • <private> Sneesby
    • <private> Sneesby
    • <private> Sneesby

About Benjamin James N L Sneesby

Ben first tried skiing on a dry ski slope when he was 11 years old and quickly took to the sport.

Aged 13, he was talent-spotted and invited to become one of the first members of the British Disabled Ski Team's Youth Development Squad.

He deferred his studies in Sports Science at Sheffield Hallam University to focus on skiing.

In his first full season of racing he scored four top-10 finishes and qualified to race at Europa Cup level in all five disciplines.

  • Born - 26/06/1994
  • Hometown - High Wycombe
  • Events - Sit-skiing: Slalom and Giant Slalom
  • Disability - Born with a tumour on his spine, leaving him with no feeling in his left leg and only partial sensation in his right leg
  • Interesting Fact - Ben is an accomplished wheelchair basketball player. He captained the England South team at the 2013 Sainsbury’s School Games.

References and Sources

view all

Benjamin James N L Sneesby's Timeline

June 26, 1994
Buckinghamshire, England