Benjamin Somes

Is your surname Somes?

Research the Somes family

Benjamin Somes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Benjamin Somes

Nicknames: "Old Toby"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham Somes and Martha Somes
Husband of Susannah Somes
Brother of Capt. John Somes; Abraham Somes; <private> Somes and <private> Somes

Occupation: Tavern keeper
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Benjamin Somes

Benjamin married Susanna Meacham on 28 Oct 1762. Susanna Meacham was born on 21 Sep 1735 in Glouchester, Essex, Mass. , died on 10 Feb 1789 in Glouchester, Essex, Mass.

Children from this marriage were:

  • 1. Benjamin (1763-1820)
  • 2. Abigail Hiller (1768-)
  • 3. Susanna (1771-)
  • 4. Rachel (1773-)
  • 5. James (1775-)

sources

  1. Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records of Gloucester, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849. (Salem, Massachusetts.: Essex Institute, 1917), 665.
  2. History of the town and city of Gloucester, Cape Ann, Massachusetts by James R. Pringle. Published 1892 by Published by the author in Gloucester, Mass . Comment: confused with brother John?

Links

view all

Benjamin Somes's Timeline

1733
1733
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
1762
October 28, 1762
Age 29
1805
1805
Age 72
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States