Benjamin Sterrett (1670 - 1739) MP

‹ Back to Sterrett surname

Is your surname Sterrett?

Research the Sterrett family

Benjamin Sterrett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Benjamin Sterrett or Starret"
Birthplace: Scotland
Death: Died in Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Occupation: church treasurer, Church Treasurer
Managed by: Gibson "Gibby" Brack
Last Updated:

About Benjamin Sterrett

Benjamin Sterrett was born c.1670-1675 in Scotland, and died 1739 in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. He married Isabelle (?) c.1700 in Scotland. Four children named in estate settlement - John, James, Cairns and Mary - plus two not named in estate - Robert and Samuel.

Benjamin and family emigrated from Scotland to Ireland some time after 1723, as the last child was born in that year in Scotland. Several of his children were married in Ireland. At a later date he came with his family to America, settling in Pennsylvania. He became a landowner in the county of Lancaster, as shown on deeds for that county.

Benjamin died intestate, in the county of Lancaster, Province of Pennsylvania, in 1739. Letters of administration were granted March 17, 1739, to his widow Isabelle, eldest son John Sterrett and Andrew Mayes, sureties. No children mentioned. Family tradition says he was the father of Robert Sterrett of Lancaster and Dauphin Counties.

Proof of some of his children is found In a deed dated March 26, 1759, from Cairns Starret and Mary, his wife, to Abraham and Henry Stricklas, in Book K, page 32, of Lancaster County Records, the following proof of certain of the children of the above Benjamin is found:

.... "Whereas, Benjamin Starret, late of the County of Lancaster,--deceased, in his lifetime became seized in fee of two tracts of land, situate then in the Twpt. of Donegal, but since division of the townships, in the Twpt. of Rapho, in said County, one tract thereof beginning ... Etc. The other tract beginning ... etc. Which said two tracts of land were confirmed to the said Benjamin Starret by Patent--entered in the Rolls Office for the City and County of Philadelphia in Patent Book A., Vol. I, page 136. Benjamin Starret being so seized thereof, died intestate, and left issue three sons and one daughter,--John, James and above named Cairns, the sons, and Mary the wife of John Kennedy, the daughter, to whom the above described lands and premises descended in common as heirs at law. John Kennedy and wife, and John conveyed their undivided interests in the above described lands to their brother Cairns, by deeds, Book D, page 34; Book K, page 31; James Sterrett the other son of the aforesaid Benjamin, likewise since died intestate, and without issue, and his undivided share of above described lands devolved to the above named Cairns Starrett by means whereof he the said Cairns Sterrett became seized in fee of the whole of the lands and premises above described."

Children of Benjamin Sterrett and wife Isabel:

  • John Sterrett, born c.1698 in Scotland, died April 5, 1748 in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, married Martha Work.
  • James Sterrett, born c.1705 in Scotland, died in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, Intestate.
  • Samuel Sterrett, born c.1708 in Scotland, died March 1776 in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, married Margaret (?).
  • Robert Sterrett, born c.1702,died April 1777 in Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
  • Cairns Sterrett, born in 1721 in Scotland, died in 1798 in Franklin, Pennsylvania, married Maria Mayes.
  • Mary Sterrett, born c.1723 in Scotland, died date unknown, married John Kennedy..

Links to additional material:

view all 14

Benjamin Sterrett's Timeline

1670
1670
Scotland
1697
1697
Age 27
Scotland
1698
1698
Age 28
Scotland
1700
1700
Age 30
Scotland
1700
Age 30
UK
1705
1705
Age 35
Scotland
1708
1708
Age 38
UK
1708
Age 38
Scotland
1712
1712
Age 42
Scotland
1712
Age 42
Scotland