Benjamin John Van Cleve

Is your surname Van Cleve?

Research the Van Cleve family

Benjamin John Van Cleve's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Benjamin John Van Cleve

Also Known As: "Benjamin Van Cleave"
Birthplace: Freehold Township, Monmouth County, New Jersey, Colonial America
Death: Died in Dayton, Montgomery, Ohio, United States
Place of Burial: Woodland Cemetery, Dayton, Montgomery co, Ohio, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John van Cleve and Catherine Van Cleve
Husband of Mary Tamplin and Mary Whitten
Father of Sarah Sophia Van Cleve; John Whitten Van Cleve; Mary Cornelia Van Cleve and Henrietta Maria Van Cleve
Brother of Rachel Van Cleve; Polly VanCleve; Catharine Thompson; Anna Van Cleve; Margaret Benham Reeder and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Benjamin John Van Cleve

Benjamin Van Cleve (1773-1821) was one of the earliest European settlers of what would later become the city of Dayton, Ohio.

Benjamin Van Cleve was one of the first settlers of Dayton,Ohio, when he arrived with a small group of others at the present site of downtown Dayton on April 1, 1796. Benjamin Van Cleve’s other important roles in Dayton history include teaching at the first school in the city, being the first postmaster of Dayton, and serving as the clerk of courts for Montgomery County. He was also a surveyor.

In 1805, Benjamin Van Cleve was among the founders of the first library incorporated in the state of Ohio; the library was located in Van Cleve’s log house in Dayton. Benjamin himself wrote down his memoirs in his Memoranda, which contains, among other things, the most accurate and detailed description of General Arthur St. Clair’s defeat and the only reliable account of the settlement of Dayton in 1796.

The five children of Benjamin Van Cleve and Mary Whitten Van Cleve were: John Whitten Van Cleve (1801-1858), who was unmarried; William James Van Cleve (1803-1808); Henrietta Maria Van Cleve (1805-1879), who married Samuel Best Dover and later married Joseph Bond; Mary Cornelia Van Cleve (1807-1878), who married James Andrews; and Sarah Sophie Van Cleve (1809-1839), who married David C. Baker. --------------------

Benjamin Van Cleve MyHeritage Family Trees 6321646-11 in Harris Web Site, managed by Dan Harris (Contact) Parents: Benjamin van Cleve, Rachel van Cleve (born Covenhoven) Siblings: Jannetze van Cleve, Cornelius van Cleve, Marregreta van Cleve, Margreta van Cleve, Eleanor van Cleve, Benjamin van Cleve, John van Cleve, William van Cleve, William van Cleve, Anna van Cleve, Rachel Bonta (born van Cleve), Anna ( Antje ) van Cleve, William van Cleve, Margaret van Cleve, Jane van Cleve, Eleanor van Cleve Wife: Rachel van Cleve (born Sutphen) Children: Margaret van Cleve, Hannah van Cleve, Rachel van Cleve, Isaac van Cleve, Elizabeth van Cleve, John van Cleve, Sarah van Cleve, Benjamin van Cleve, William van Cleve, Lewis van Cleve

John Benjamse Van Cleve WikiTree


Birth: May 16 1749 - New Brunswick, NJ, USA Death: June 1 1791 - Cincinnati, Hamilton, OH, USA Parents: Benjamin Vancleve, Rachel Cornel Couwenhoven Wife: Catharine Benham Children: George W Vancleave, Benjamin Van Cleve, Anna Van Cleve, Son VanCleve, Polly VanCleve, Daughter Vancleave, Mary Van Cleve, Rachel Vancleave, William Van Cleve, Son Vancleave, Amy Vancleve, Margaret Van Cleve


view all

Benjamin John Van Cleve's Timeline

February 24, 1773
Freehold Township, Monmouth County, New Jersey, Colonial America
August 28, 1800
Age 27
Dayton, Ohio
June 27, 1801
Age 28
Dayton, Montgomery, Ohio, USA
November 16, 1805
Age 32
Dayton, Montgomery, Ohio, USA
December 2, 1807
Age 34
Dayton, Montgomery co, Ohio
November 24, 1809
Age 36
Dayton, Montgomery, Ohio, USA
March 10, 1812
Age 39
Dayton, Montgomery County, Ohio
November 12, 1821
Age 48
Woodland Cemetery, Dayton, Montgomery co, Ohio, USA
November 29, 1821
Age 48
Dayton, Montgomery, Ohio, United States