Is your surname Garfield?

Research the Garfield family

Benoni Garfield's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Benoni Garfield

Also Known As: "Benoni Gearfield"
Birthplace: Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Middlesex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Captain Benjamin Garfield and Mehitable Garfield
Husband of Abigail Garfield
Father of Abigail Jones
Brother of Benjamin Garfield
Half brother of Elizabeth Garfield; Thomas Garfield; Anna Garfield; Abigail Garfield; Mehetable Garfield and 4 others

Managed by: Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Benoni Garfield

Benoni Gearfield was born on 4 December 1675 in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts and died on 25 July 1725. He is buried in Farmers Burial Ground, Weston, Middlesex County, Massachusetts. He was also known as Benoni Garfield.

Parents: son of Benjamin Garfield (1643 - 1717) and Mehetabel Hawkins Gearfeild (1650 - 1675)


  1. Abigail Stearns (1680 - 1710)

Gravestone inscription

  • July ye 25th 1725
  • in ye 50th year of his age


  • 1721: Weston, Massachusetts. Selectman, Assessor. (1)


  1. The name Benoni indicates that the mother died during or as a result of childbirth, and his mother died 9 December 1675) (link1)


  1. Findagrave Memorial # 18041937


  1. The Vital Records of Watertown, Taken from Watertown Records, 4 Volumes
  2. Town of Weston Births, Deaths, & Marriages 1707-1850, 1703-Gravestones-1900, Church Records 1702-1825
  3. Bond, Henry, and Horatio G. Jones. Genealogies of the Families and Descendants of the Early Settlers of Watertown, Massachusetts, Including Waltham and Weston: To Which Is Appended the Early History of the Town. Boston: N.E. Historic-genealogical Society, for the benefit of the "Bond fund", 1860. Print. Page 232
  4. Lamson, Daniel S. History of the Town of Weston, Massachusetts, 1630-1890. Boston: Press of Geo. H. Ellis co, 1913. Print. pg 40
  5. Pope, Charles H. The Pioneers of Massachusetts: A Descriptive List, Drawn from Records of the Colonies, Towns, and Churches, and Other Contemporaneous Documents. Baltimore: Genealogical Pub. Co, 1991. Print. pg 35


  1. Births: GEARFFILD, Benony, son of Benjamin & Mehittabell, borne 4th of December 1675 (VRW, Volume 1, Page 40)
  2. Marriages: Benoni Gearfield & Abigail Stearns; both of Watertown joyned in marriage the 10 of January 1706/07 by Mr. Samuel Angier, Minister (VRW, Volume 2, Page 23)
  3. Deaths: GEARFIELD, Abigail, wife Benoni July 13, 1710 age 29y G.R.3 - Farmers Burial Ground(Town of Weston, Page 335)
  4. (Lamson) Mr Kendal in his centennial sermon mentions that in the year 1718 a motion was brought forward in town meeting to build a new meeting house but the subject was deferred. However in 1721 the subject was considered as follows --

At a Town Meeting of the Inhabitants of Weston orderly warned and met together on Monday ye 5th day of March 1721 to hear ye towns Treasurers accounts to elect and choose Select Men and all other town officers as ye Law directs to know ye towns minds whether they expect ye Committee to lay ye foundations of ye New meeting house and also to know the towns mind relating to their giving Lieut Josiah Jones Chosen Moderator.

The town then proceeded to ye choice of Selectmen: Selectmen:

  • 1st Lieut Josiah Jones
  • 2d Benoni Garfield
  • 3d James Jones
  • 4th Dea Benjamin Brown
  • 5th Sergt Joseph Allen
  • Town Clerk, Deacon Benjamin Brown
  • Town Treasurer, James Jones
  • Constables:
  • 1st Jonathan Bigalo
  • 2d Joseph Brooks
  • Assessors:
  • 1st Joseph Woolson
  • 2d Benoni Garfield
  • Dea Brown
  • Surveyors:
  • 1st John Madab
  • 2d John Jones
  • 3d John Parks
  • 4th John Lamson
view all

Benoni Garfield's Timeline

December 4, 1675
Middlesex, Massachusetts
January 10, 1706
Age 30
March 5, 1708
Age 32
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
July 25, 1725
Age 49
Middlesex, Massachusetts
Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts