Berdor Kolbeinsson Bolt

Is your surname Bolt?

Research the Bolt family

Berdor Kolbeinsson Bolt's Geni Profile

Records for Berdor Bolt

214,787 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Berdor Kolbeinsson Bolt

Also Known As: "Bergtor", "Bergthor", "Berdur", "Bård"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Kolbein Berdorsson Berdorsen Bolt and Borghild Amundsdatter Bolt
Husband of Sigrid Amundsdatter Bolt and Borghild Amundsdatter Bolt
Father of Agmund Berdorsson Bolt, til Tronstad og Tomb; Rønnoug Berdorsdatter Bolt; Sigurd Berdorson Bolt; Kolbein Berdorsson Bolt, i Thorlaksgaard and Sigurd Berdorsen, Hatt til Edsholm
Brother of Aslak Kolbjørnsen Bolt
Half brother of Sigurd Berdorsen til Flesberg

Managed by: Mary-Ann Thomsen
Last Updated:

About Berdor Kolbeinsson Bolt

http://www.look.no/anita/slekt/webcards/ps79/ps79_094.htm (usikre foreldre)

--------------------

Døde 1380.

Kilde: STORM: Om Amund Sigurdssøn Bolt og Urolighederne i det sydlige Norge.

--------------------------------

The leader of the 1436 revolt, Amund Sigurdsson, belonged to a noble family from Våler in Østfold. The family can be traced back to a Kolbein on Flesberg and Løken in Våler who was mentioned early in the 1300s. He had three sons about whom we know, Sigurd, Aslak and Berdor or Bergtor Kolbeinsson. Berdor died around 1380. He had at least four offspring: Amund, Rønnaug, Kolbein and Sigurd. The latter, who died in 1411 or the year after that, was the father of Amund Sigurdsson.

http://members.shaw.ca/mekee%20%20/chapter3.html