Bernard (Bernardus) (Bernat) Joachim Pick

Is your surname Pick?

Research the Pick family

Bernard (Bernardus) (Bernat) Joachim Pick's Geni Profile

Records for Bernard (Bernardus) (Bernat) Pick

127,978 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bernard (Bernardus) (Bernat) Joachim Pick

Also Known As: "Bernat Joachim", "Bernardus Joachim"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Moravia or Bohemia
Death: Died in Trencin, Trenčín District, Trenčín Region, Slovakia
Immediate Family:

Son of Joachim Pick
Husband of Judith (Juda) Pick
Father of Chaja Kohn-Zerkowitz; Katussa Pick; Pinkus Pick; Czyby Pick and (unidentified son) Pick

Managed by: Robert Bruce Hanscom
Last Updated:

About Bernard (Bernardus) (Bernat) Joachim Pick

Bernard Pick is not seen in the 1771 Jewish census of Trencin City, but was residing there when the 1773 census was taken. He came from Moravia or Bohemia about 1772. He is seen in Trencin City census records in 1773, 1781, 1795, 1798, 1809, 1818, and 1821. He died in Trencin about 1822, age about 82. A great-grandson, Bernard Kohn-Zerkowitz, was named in his honor in 1824.

Trencin City, 1773 -- Jewish census: Bernardus "Rochlin" [must be error for "Joachin"], with wife, one son under age 16, two daughters under age 16, and two servants

Trencin City, 1781 -- Jewish census: Household number 2: Bernat Joachim, head, ivcestor; wife, Juda; minor son, Pinkes; daughter, Katussa; daughter, Czyby; daughter, Chaja; son-in-law, Lazarus Konn, ivcestor; servant, Riffky; servant, Golde.

Trencin City, 1795: Household number 1: Bernat PICK, with wife, two sons, two daughters, plus widowed parent.

Trencin City, 1798: Household number 2: Bernardus PIK, with wife, but no children.

Trencin City, 1809: Household number 10: Bernardus PIK, widower, with two daughters, three other relatives.

Trencin City, 1818: Household number 38: Bernardus PICK, widower, with 1 daughter.

Trencin City, 1821: Household number 59: Bernard PICK, widower, with 1 daughter.

Bernard Pick is not listed in the 1828 Trencin City census. He is believed to have died about 1822.

view all

Bernard (Bernardus) (Bernat) Joachim Pick's Timeline

1740
1740
Moravia or Bohemia
1761
1761
Age 21
Moravia or Bohemia
1763
1763
Age 23
Moravia
1766
1766
Age 26
Moravia
1770
1770
Age 30
Moravia
1774
1774
Age 34
Trencin, Trenčín District, Trenčín Region, Slovakia
1782
1782
Age 42
Trenčín, Trenčín District, Trenčín Region, Slovakia
1822
1822
Age 82
Trencin, Trenčín District, Trenčín Region, Slovakia