Bernard II de Balliol, 1st Lord of Barnard Castle (c.1133 - 1188) MP

‹ Back to de Balliol surname

Is your surname de Balliol?

Research the de Balliol family

Bernard de Balliol, Baron of Bywell's Geni Profile

Records for Bernard II de Balliol

54,584 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Bernard II /Baliol/", "Le Jeune"
Birthplace: Bywell, Northumberland, England
Death: Died in Barnard Castle, Gainford, Durham, England
Occupation: Baron Gainford
Managed by: Bernard Raimond Assaf
Last Updated:

About Bernard II de Balliol, 1st Lord of Barnard Castle

Bernard II de Balliol, Lord of Bywell, is supposed to have been the founder of the fortress on the banks of the Tees called "Bernard Castle."

Bernard participated in the victory over the Scots on 22 August 1138 in the Battle of the Standard, Northallerton, Yorkshire, England. He was taken prisoner at Lincoln with King Stephen.

He again took up arms, on the incursion of the Scots, in 1174, and joining Robert de Stutevile, he proceeded to the relief of Alnwick Castle. Bernard seized the King of Scots with his own hand, and sent him prisoner to the castle of Richmod.

==============

10. Bernard de BALLIOL (Bernard de BALLIOL4, Hugh II de BALLIOL3, Rainald de BALLIOL2, Guy de BALLIOL1) was born 1135 in Bywell, Hexham, Northumberland, England, and died 1188. He married Agnes de PICQUIGNY. She was born ABT 1130.

    

Children of Bernard de BALLIOL and Agnes de PICQUIGNY are:

  • + 15 i. Eustace de BALLIOL was born 1164 in Durham, England, and died AFT 1199.
  • + 16 ii. Ingram de BALLIOL was born ABT 1165 in Barnard Castle, Gainford, Durham, England, and died ABT 1244 in Tours-en-Vimeu, Picardy, France. He married Agnes de BERKELEY, daughter of Walter de BERKELEY and Eva GALLOWAY. She was born ABT 1170 in Gartley, Banffshire, Scotland.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=REG&db=updike&id=I53628


==============

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p378.htm#i6701 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm ) --------------------

   BERNARD de Balliol (-after 1174).  The Liber Vitæ of Durham lists (in order) "Bernardus Bail senior, Bernardus junior filius eius, Ingelram le b filius eius, Wid et Eustacius filii eius, Matilda mater et Hawisia et altera Hawis, et domina Agnes de Pinchensi uxor junioris Bernardi, Rogerus filius Hugonis nepos eius et Johannes frater Rogerii"[741].  “Bernardus de Bajollio et uxor mea Mathildis et filii mei Ingerannus et Wido, Eustachius et Bernardus, et filia mea Atuidis” donated property to Cluny by charter dated [1138][742].  "Bernard de Baill" donated "piscatoria in Twede" to the monastery of Kelso, for the souls of "H. [error for "M."?] comit. et filii mei" by charter dated to [1150], witnessed by "Wydone filio meo et Bernardo et aliis"[743].  "B. de Balliolo" granted Gainford church and the chapel of Barnard´s Castle, Durham, inherited from "Wid de Balliol me avuncul", to York St Mary by charter dated to [1150], witnessed by "Ingelranno de Ball…Bnard de Ball…"[744].  “Bernardus de Balillol” confirmed donations to the monks of Whitby, for the souls of “…fratrisque mei Wydonis et sororis mee Hawis”, by charter dated to [1155/67][745].  The Red Book of the Exchequer refers to "Bernardus de Ballol xx l" in Yorkshire in [1161/62][746].  “Bernardus de Balliolo” donated property to the monks of Rievaulx, for the souls of “…Jocelini avunculi mei…et uxoris mee”, by charter dated to [1161/67][747].  He captured William "the Lion" King of Scotland at Alnwick in 1174 after the latter's invasion of Northumberland.  He is reputed to have founded Barnard Castle on the banks of the River Tees[748].  m AGNES de Pinkeney, daughter of ---.  The Liber Vitæ of Durham lists (in order) "Bernardus Bail senior, Bernardus junior filius eius, Ingelram le b filius eius, Wid et Eustacius filii eius, Matilda mater et Hawisia et altera Hawis, et domina Agnes de Pinchensi uxor junioris Bernardi, Rogerus filius Hugonis nepos eius et Johannes frater Rogerii"[749]. 

[741] Liber Vitæ Dunelmensis, p. 103. [742] Cluny Tome V 4060, p. 412. [743] Kelso, Tome I, 52, p. 42. [744] Early Charters (Crawford), XVIII, p. 34. [745] Early Yorkshire Charters I, 571, p. 448. [746] Red Book Exchequer, Part I, Knights fees, p. 29. [747] Early Yorkshire Charters I, 562, p. 440. [748] BEP, p. 21. [749] Liber Vitæ Dunelmensis, p. 103.

(Medlands)

-------------------- See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p228.htm#i26259 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

view all

Bernard de Balliol, Baron of Bywell's Timeline

1133
1133
Bywell, Northumberland, England
1152
1152
Age 19
Bailleul, Nord, France
1165
1165
Age 32
Fontaine, Isere, France
1165
Age 32
Bernhard Castle, Durham, England
1167
1167
Age 34
1167
Age 34
Baronage, Bywell, Northumberland, England
1168
1168
Age 35
Bywell, Northumberland, England
1188
1188
Age 55
Barnard Castle, Gainford, Durham, England
????
????