Bernhard (Issachar Baer) Oppenheim (c.1790 - 1859)

‹ Back to Oppenheim surname

View Bernhard (Issachar Baer) Oppenheim's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Bernhard (Issachar Baer) Oppenheim
  • Request to view Bernhard (Issachar Baer) Oppenheim's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Bernard"
Birthplace: Strážnice, Strážnice, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Ivancice (Eibenschütz), Ivančice, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
Managed by: Benjamin Schoenbrun
Last Updated:

About Bernhard (Issachar Baer) Oppenheim

http://www.jewishencyclopedia.com/articles/11724-oppenheim

Bernhard (Issachar Baer) Oppenheim:

Austrian rabbi; born at Strassnitz, Moravia, about 1790; died at Eibenschütz Dec. 26, 1859. He received his first instruction from his father, Ḥayyim, rabbi in Strassnitz, afterward continuing his studies under Baruch Fränkel, rabbi in Leipnik, where he married. About 1830 he was called as rabbi to Eibenschütz, where he remained until his death. Two of his sons, David and Joachim, became rabbis, and his daughter Hinde married Isaac Hirsch Weiss. Responsa of his are found in the collection of Moses Sofer (Yoreh De'ah, No. 345) and in the Hebrew supplement of "Der Treue Zionswächter."

Bibliography:

Wertheimer, Jahrbuch für Israeliten, vii. 155-156, Vienna, 1860;

Dembitzer, Kelilat Yofi, ii. 58b, Cracow, 1893;

Fuenn, Keneset Yisrael, p. 178;

Eisenstadt-Wiener, Da'at Ḳedoshim, pp. 172, 176;

Deborah, 1902, pp. 7, 86.

Grave: http://cemeteries.jewishbrno.eu/cemetery/hrobovemisto/id/12597

view all

Bernhard (Issachar Baer) Oppenheim's Timeline

1790
1790
Strážnice, Strážnice, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1807
1807
Age 17
1812
September 28, 1812
Age 22
Strážnice, Hodonín District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1815
April 8, 1815
Age 25
Lipník nad Bečvou, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
1816
December 18, 1816
Age 26
Lipník nad Bečvou (Leipnik), Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
1819
April 12, 1819
Age 29
Lipník nad Bečvou, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
1832
September 29, 1832
Age 42
Ivancice (Eibenschütz), Ivančice, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1859
December 26, 1859
Age 69
Ivancice (Eibenschütz), Ivančice, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
????