Bernhard Berant? Strakosch

Is your surname Strakosch?

Research the Strakosch family

Bernhard Berant? Strakosch's Geni Profile

Records for Bernhard Strakosch

2,311 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bernhard Berant? Strakosch

Also Known As: "Bernard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bučovice, near Brno, South Moravia, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Baden bei Wien, Lower Austria, Austria
Place of Burial: Brno, Brno-City District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of Salomon Strakosch and Anna Johanna Strakosch
Husband of Regina Strakosch and Rosalie Strakosch
Father of Gabriele "Jella" Haas; Felix Strakosch; Laura Brum; Oskar Strakosch and Ida Gomperz
Brother of Pauline Strakosch (Strakosch); Jonas Strakosch; Eva Strakosch; Moritz / Moises Strakosch (son of Salomon); Isidor (Israel) Strakosch and 4 others
Half brother of David "Dominik" Strakosch; Simon Strakosch; Nathan Strakosch; Fanny Strakosch; Julia Strakosch and 8 others

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Bernhard Berant? Strakosch

Birth record (see MEDIA) is in Czech Jewish Registers, www.badatelna.cz/fond/1073 (Bučovice); says Bernard. Birthdate is 4 Nov (not Sept, as marriage record suggests).

Married #1 in Brno: June 16, 1861, Brno (per Czech Jewish Registers, Brno Marriages, Image #32 of 93):

  • Regine Grünfeld (18) of Bučovice & Strakosch, Bernard (33) of Bučovice.

Married #2 in Vienna: October 11 1874, Stadttempel, Wien (per genteam.at):

  • Rosenberg, Rosalia (22) & Strakosch, Bernhard (45)

also recorded in Czech Jewish Registers, Brno Marriages (Image #90 of 93; see in MEDIA). That record says Rosalia was born in San Francisco; her parents were Josef Rosenberg and Franciska Bettelheim.

Buried (per JewishGen.org: Burials-Moravia)

  • STRAKOSCH, Bernhard b. 04 Nov 1828-d. 16 Aug 1908 (Brno)

This is not the Bernhard Strakosch (1836-1910) who founded B. Strakosch Schuhfabrik in 1872 in Vienna (registered Sept. 20, 1880). That was a first cousin.

view all

Bernhard Berant? Strakosch's Timeline

1828
November 4, 1828
South Moravia, Czech Republic
1861
June 1861
Age 32
Brno, Brno-City District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1862
May 20, 1862
Age 33
Brno
1865
1865
Age 36
Brünn, Mähren
1867
February 5, 1867
Age 38
Brno
1869
September 23, 1869
Age 40
1874
October 11, 1874
Age 45
Vienna, Austria
1876
October 8, 1876
Age 47
Brno, Brno-City District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1908
August 16, 1908
Age 79
Baden bei Wien, Lower Austria, Austria
August 20, 1908
Age 79
Brno, Brno-City District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic