Is your surname FENENGA?

Research the FENENGA family

Bert Fenenga's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lambertus Emaline FENENGA

Also Known As: "Bert", "Bony", "Coach"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Holland, Douglas County, South Dakota, USA
Death: Died in Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County, California, USA
Place of Burial: at sea, Los Angeles County, California, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Gerrit Jacob Oelsens Fenenga and Lamberta Egbertsd NIJENHUIS
Husband of Ruth Elizabeth Cross
Father of James Franklin Fenenga; Dorothy Ruth Fenenga; Jean Dawson; Stella Margaret Fenenga Murphy Natale; Private User and 1 other
Brother of Gertrude FENENGA-Hockensmith
Half brother of Alice Roose and Jacob Fenenga

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Bert Fenenga

Bert's daughters Dorothy and Stella, and son Gerit were asked by me about Bert's birth. Bert Fenenga was born March 6, 1890. His mother Lammechien died March 9, 1890. The Fenenga home had been destroyed by fire. Bert's mother died of exposure, but Bert, shielded by his mother's body, survived. Neither Stella nor Gerit knew the specifics of why Lammechien and Bert were outside. My recollection of the story my mother Dorothy told me was that when Lammechien went into labor, her husband Gerrit Jacob Oelsens Fenenga took their daughter to get the doctor. A blizzard delayed the return trip, and when Gerrit returned home, the house was burned down. Lammechien had died of exposure, and Bert, three days old, protected by his mother, survived. Gerit Fenega said that Bert was sent to Wisconsin to live with relatives, until age twelve. Gerrit Jacob had been badly injured, and was not expected to live, and Bert was sent home to take care of him. Gerrit survived, and Bert was sent to another relative where he completed grades 6 through 12 in two years, then entered Yankton College, Yankton, SD, where he earned a BA.

Inducted into the St Louis Chapter National Football Hall of Fame in 1971 --------------------

Married Ruth Elizabeth Cross on August 15, 1916 in Yankton,Yankton,South Dakota.
view all 11

Bert Fenenga's Timeline

1890
March 6, 1890
New Holland, Douglas County, South Dakota, USA
1916
August 15, 1916
Age 26
Yankton, SD, USA
1917
July 21, 1917
Age 27
Aberdeen, Brown County, South Dakota, USA
1919
October 18, 1919
Age 29
Iowa, Souix City, United States
1920
October 17, 1920
Age 30
1922
December 10, 1922
Age 32
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
1960
1960
Age 69
Cartersville, Georgia, United States
1981
September 20, 1981
Age 91
Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County, California, USA
????