["\n\n\n\n\n\n \n \n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n \n Robert Tallsalt, Navajo Code Talker (1918 - 2003) - Genealogy\n \n \n \n\n \n\n\n\n \n \n \n \n\n \n \n\n \n \n \n\n \n\n \n \n \n \n \n \n\n \n \n \n \n \n \n\n \n\n \n\n \n \n \n \n \n \n\n \n \n\n \n\n\n\n\n \n\n \n\n\t\n\n \n \n \n\n \n \n\n \n\n \n \n \n \n\n \n\n \n \n \n \n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n \n\n \n \n \n\n
\n \n \n\n \n \n\n\n\n\n \n \n \n\n\n\n
\n
\n\n
\n \n\n\n\n\n\n\n
\n \n\n \n\n
\n\n\n\n \n \n \n \n
\n \n \n \n \n \n \n\n
\n\n
\n\n\n
\n \n
\n\n\n
\n \n\n\n\n\n\n\n
\n\n\n
\n\n
\n
\n
\n Join the world's largest family tree\n
\n
\n
\n
\n
Gender
\n
\n \n \n \n \n
\n
\n
\n
First Name
\n
\n \n
\n
\n
\n
Last Name
\n
\n \n
\n
\n
\n
Email
\n
\n \n
\n \"\"\n never shared, never spammed\n
\n
\n
\n \n
\n
\n \n or Cancel\n
\n
\n
\n\n
\n\n\n\n\n\n \n\n \n
\n \n\n\n\n\n\n
\n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n
\n
\n
\n
\n

\n \n \n \n \t Robert Tallsalt, Navajo Code Talker\n \r\n\r\n\r\n\"\"\n \n (1918 - 2003) \n \"\"\n \n \n

\n \n

‹ Back to Tallsalt surname

\n
\n
\n
\n\n
\n \n
\n
\n

Is your surname Tallsalt?

\n
\n Research the Tallsalt family\n
\n \n
\n
\n \n\n
\n
\n

Robert "Bert" Tallsalt, Navajo Code Talker's Geni Profile

\n
\n
\n \n
\n
\n \n\n\n\n\n
\n
\n

Records for Robert Tallsalt

\n \n \n \n \n \n 15,081 Records\n \n
\n
\n \n
\n
\n

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

\n

\"\"

\n
    \n
  • \n Build your family tree online
  • \n
  • \n Share photos and videos
  • \n
  • \n Smart Matching™ technology
  • \n
  • \n Free!
  • \n
\n \n
\n
\n
\n
\n

Share

\n
\n
\n
    \n
  • \n \n
  • \n
  • \n \n \n
  • \n
\n
\n
\n\n \n
\n\n
\n \n\n
\n
\n \n \"\"\n
\n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n
Nicknames:\"Bert\"
Birthplace:\n Arizona, United States\n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n
Death:\n \n Died\n \n \n \n \n in \n \n Arizona, United States\n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n
Managed by:\n \n Danny Franklin Drollinger\n
Last Updated:\n \n
\n\n \n \n \n
\n
\n\n
\n\n\n\n \n \n\n\n \n\n \n\n \n \n\n\n\n \n\n\n\n \n\n\n\n \n\n\n\n \n\n\n\n \n\n\n\n \n\n\n\n \n\n\n\n \n
\n
\n
\n

About Robert Tallsalt, Navajo Code Talker

\n
\n
\n
    \n
  • Birth: Mar. 10, 1918
  • \n
\n

Arizona, USA

\n
    \n
  • Death: Apr. 18, 2003
  • \n
\n

Arizona, USA

\n

US MARINE CORP WWII NAVAJO CODE TALKER AWARDED THE SILVER CONGRESSIONAL MEDAL OF HONOR

\n

Robert "Bert" Tallsalt was born in Copper Canyon on the Navajo Reservation in Arizona. He was a member of the Bitterwater Clan of the Navajo Tribe. Robert "Bert" Tallsalt's contributions to his Country and the Navajo Nation will not be forgotten. During World War II, he volunteered in the U.S. Marine Corps and served as a Navajo Code Talker. A special group of Navajos were formed during World War II called the Navajo Code Talkers. The Code Talkers used a special code based on the Navajo language to transmit messages, making it futil for the Japanese enemy to decipher American battle messages about the time and place of attack. For his service and contributions, Robert Tallsalt was awarded a Silver Conregessional Medal of Honor at Window Rock, AZ., in the year 2001. Of all the honors Congress can bestow, the awarding of a Congressional Gold or Silver Medal is often considered the most distinguished. Following World War II, he received his degree from Utah State University, and began a career as an educator at Intermountain School in Brigham City, Utah. In the early 1950's he served as a Councilman for the Navajo Mountain Chapter of the Navajo Tribe. He was actively involved in the Navajo Code Talkers Association until his death.

\n
\n

Family links:

\n
Spouse:\n Kate C. Tallsalt (1922 - 2001)\n
\n

Inscription: PFC US MARINE CORPS, WORLD WAR II

\n
\n 
\n

Burial: National Memorial Cemetery of Arizona; Phoenix; Maricopa County; Arizona, USA Plot: Section 18D Site 2662

\n
\n

Maintained by: Find A Grave Originally Created by: Alberta Daniels Withrow Record added: Apr 23, 2003 Find A Grave Memorial# 7381773

\n
\n\n      
\n
\n
\n\n\n \n\n\n
\n
\n
\n \n view all\n \n

Robert "Bert" Tallsalt, Navajo Code Talker's Timeline

\n
\n
\n \n \n\n \n \n \n \n \n\n\n \n\n \n \n \n \n \n\n\n \n\n \n \n \n \n \n\n\n
\n \n 1918\n \n \n
March 10, 1918
\n \n
\n \n \n
Arizona, United States
\n \n \n\n
    \n \n \n
\n
\n
\n \n 2003\n \n \n
April 18, 2003
\n \n
Age 85
\n
\n \n \n
Arizona, United States
\n \n \n\n
    \n \n \n
\n
\n
\n \n ????\n \n \n
\n \n
\n \n \n
Phoenix, AZ, USA
\n \n \n\n
    \n \n \n
\n
\n
\n
\n
\n
\n\n\n
\n
\n\n\n\n\n\n
\n\n
\n
\n Genealogy Directory:\n
    \n \n
  • A
  • \n \n
  • B
  • \n \n
  • C
  • \n \n
  • D
  • \n \n
  • E
  • \n \n
  • F
  • \n \n
  • G
  • \n \n
  • H
  • \n \n
  • I
  • \n \n
  • J
  • \n \n
  • K
  • \n \n
  • L
  • \n \n
  • M
  • \n \n
  • N
  • \n \n
  • O
  • \n \n
  • P
  • \n \n
  • Q
  • \n \n
  • R
  • \n \n
  • S
  • \n \n
  • T
  • \n \n
  • U
  • \n \n
  • V
  • \n \n
  • W
  • \n \n
  • X
  • \n \n
  • Y
  • \n \n
  • Z
  • \n \n
\n
\n\n
\n\n \n \n \n \n \n \n\n
\n \n\n \n\n
\n
\n\n
\n
\n
\n app001
\n
\n\n \n\n
\n\n \n Follow UsBe a Fan\n \n\n \n\n
\n \n\n
\n\n \n
\n \n
\n\t \n\t\t\n \t\n\t\t English (US)  \n\t\t\n\t\t eesti  \n\t\t\n\t\t Svenska  \n\t\t\n\t\t Español (España)  \n\t\t\n\t\t Français  \n\t\t\n\t\t עברית  \n\t\t\n\t\t Norsk (bokmål)  \n\t\t\n\t\t dansk  \n\t\t\n\t\t Nederlands  \n\t\t\n\t\t Deutsch  \n\t\t\n\t\t\n\t\t\n\t\t\t\t\n\t\t »\n\t\t\t\t\t\n \n
\n\n
\n \n\n
\n
\n\n\n\n \n \n\n \n \n \n\n\n\n\n\n
\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n
\n\n"]