Bertha Sonnenberg

Is your surname Radtke?

Research the Radtke family

Bertha Sonnenberg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Berta Pauline Radtke (Sonnenberg)

Also Known As: "Berta"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lobsens, Wirsitz, Posen, Prussia
Death: Died in Sault Ste. Marie, Chippewa, Michigan, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gottlieb Sonnenberg and Minnie Sonnenberg
Wife of Godfrey Radtke
Mother of William Radtke (twin); Frederick Radtke (twin); Augusta Bertha Belanger; Elsie Radtke; Arthur L Radtke and 9 others
Sister of Julius John Sonnenberg; Henriette Rosine Raschke; Herman Sonnenberg; Emilie Wilhelmine Sonnenberg; Wilhemine Sonnenberg and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Bertha Sonnenberg

New York, Passenger Lists, 1820-1957 Name: Bertha Sonnenberg Arrival Date: 22 Oct 1881 Birth Date: abt 1872 Age: 9 Gender: Female Ethnicity/ Nationality: Prussian Port of Departure: Bremen, Germany and Southampton, England Destination: Michigan Port of Arrival: New York, New York Ship Name: Main Passenger Lists of Vessels Arriving at New York, New York, 1820-1897. Microfilm Publication M237, 675 rolls. Records of the U.S. Customs Service, Record Group 36. National Archives at Washington, D.C.

name: Berta Pauline Sonnenberg gender: Female baptism/christening date: 28 Aug 1867 baptism/christening place: LOBSENS,POSEN,PRUSSIA father's name: Gottlieb Sonnenberg mother's name: Wilhelmine Venske indexing project (batch) number: C99919-1 system origin: Germany-ODM source film number: 245514, 245515, 245517

August Radke and Friedrich Liedke witnessed the wedding. Bertha Pauline Sounenberg?

By the 1920 census Bertha Radtke, age 52, is shown living with her husband Godfrey and several children in Chippewa, Michigan.

BORDER CROSSINGS: From U.S. to Canada, 1908-1935 Name: Radtke, Mrs Gottfried; Age: 61; Place of Birth: From Mich, Germany; Citizenship: U.S.A.; Race or People: German; Religion, State Denomination: Lutheran; What trade or occupation did you follow in your own country?: Housewife; What trade or occupation do you intend to follow in Canada?: Housewife; If destined to relative friend or employer state which and give name and full address. if not joining any person in Canada give the address in Canada to which you are going: G. [Gottfried] Radtke, husband, 214 Queen Street West, Sault Ste Marie, Ontario, Canada; Give name, relationship and address of your nearest relative in the country from which you came: M. [Max] Radtke, son, 1036 East Portage Avenue, Sault Ste Marie, Michigan, U.S.A; Source: Library and Archives Canada. Border Entries. Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Library and Archives Canada, n.d. RG 76-C. Department of Employment and Immigration fonds. Microfilm reels: T-15366.

In the 1930 census Bertha (66 years) is living with son Arthur (36) and son Harold (26) in Monroe, Monroe, Michigan. Source Citation: Year: 1930; Census Place: Monroe, Monroe, Michigan; Roll: 1013; Page: 10B; Enumeration District: 21; Image: 35.0; FHL microfilm: 2340748 .

In the 1940 census just Gottfried (73) and Bertha (72) are living in their home at 525 Osborn Blvd. Sault Ste Marie, MI.

In the white page directories, Bertha and Gottfried are living at 525 Osborn Blvd, in Sault Ste Marie in 1934, 1937, 1941, and 1949.

view all 17

Bertha Sonnenberg's Timeline

1867
August 28, 1867
Lobsens, Wirsitz, Posen, Prussia
1887
May 26, 1887
Age 19
1888
September 22, 1888
Age 21
Manistee, Manistee County, MI, USA
September 23, 1888
Age 21
Manistee, Manistee, MI, USA
1889
November 17, 1889
Age 22
Manistee, Manistee County, Michigan, United States
1892
June 15, 1892
Age 24
Manistee, Manistee, Michigan, United States
1894
August 21, 1894
Age 26
Manistee, Manistee, MI, USA
1896
December 1, 1896
Age 29
Michigan, United States
1899
January 5, 1899
Age 31
Manistee, Manistee, MI, USA
1901
February 14, 1901
Age 33
Manistee, MI, USA