Is your surname de Briouse?

Research the de Briouse family

Bertha de Braose's Geni Profile

Records for Bertha de Briouse

176,552 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Bertha de Briouse (de Braose)

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bramber, Sussex, England
Death: Died in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, Wales, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Unknown
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William de Braose II, 3rd Lord of Bramber and Bertha de Hereford
Wife of William of Elmley, 1st Baron of Beauchamp
Mother of William de Beauchamp, II; Robert de Beauchamp; Peter de Beauchamp; John de Beauchamp; Walter de Beauchamp, II and 1 other
Sister of Maud de Braose; Agnes d'Harcourt; William III de Braose, 4th Lord of Bramber; Sybil de Braose; Reynold (Reginald) de Braose and 4 others

Occupation: of Brecknock Castle
Managed by: Terry Jackson (Switzer)
Last Updated:

About Bertha de Braose

Bertha de Beauchamp (Braose)

From FMG Medlands

WILLIAM [I] de Beauchamp (-1170, bur Worcester). Henry I King of England confirmed the inheritance by "Willelmo filio Walteri de Bello Campo, dispensario meo" of "terram totam patris sui" by charter dated to [1130/May 1133][900]. "M. imperatrix, Henrici regis filia et Anglorum domina" confirmed "hereditario jure castellum de Wigorn…vicecomitatum Wygorn…quam pater eius Walterus de Bellocampo…Robertus dispensator, frater Ursonis de Abbetot…manerium de Bekeford…Westonam et Luffenham in Roteland", as well as the property of "suorum proximorum parentum qui contra me fuerint in werra mea", to "Willelmo de Bello Campo" by charter dated [25/31] Jul 1141[901]. “…Waltero de Clifford…Osberto filio Hugonis, Willielmo de Bealchamp…” witnessed the undated charter, dated to [1155], which records the donation by “Rogerus comes Herefordiæ” to Brecknock priory[902]. The 1156 Pipe Roll records "Wills. de Bellocampo" at the head of the return for Worcestershire, and the 1156 and 1157 Pipe Rolls "Wills de Bello Capo" at Trentham in Staffordshire with revenue of ₤30[903]. The Annals of Tewkesbury record that “Willelmus de Bello Campo” was captured by “Radulpho de Mandeville” in 1151[904]. Military fee certifications in the Red Book of the Exchequer, in 1166, name "Willelmus de Bello Campo vii milites…Walterus de Bello Campo, dimidium militum" among those providing military service for Westminster abbey in Worcestershire, and also record the knight fee-holders under "Willelmus de Bello Campo" in Worcestershire[905]. The Annals of Worcester record the death in 1170 of “Willelmus de Bello Campo” and his burial “ad ostium capituli Wigorniæ”[906].

m BERTHA de Briouse, daughter of [WILLIAM [II] de Briouse & his wife Bertha of Hereford]. According to Domesday Descendants, the wife of William [I] de Beauchamp was "Bertha, daughter of William II de Braose"[907]. The primary source which confirms her parentage and marriage has not yet been identified but, if it is correct, the chronology of her husband’s family suggests that she must have been one of her parents’ older children. The introduction to the Beauchamp Cartulary states that "according to an early 14th century inquest, he married Berta, a daughter of the marcher lord William de Braose c. 1140 and received with her lands in three villages in south Gloucestershire", but noting that the jurors incorrectly states that Bertha was the wife of the great-grandfather of Guy Earl of Warwick who would have been William [II] de Beauchamp[908]. Given the birth of William [II] de Beauchamp’s children in the mid-1190s, it does not appear possible for their mother to have been the daughter of William [II] de Briouse.

William & his wife had [six] children:

a) WILLIAM [II] de Beauchamp (-1197). The primary source which confirms his parentage has not yet been identified. The Annals of Worcester record the death in 1197 of “Willelmus de Bello Campo”[909]. - see below.

b) ROBERT de Beauchamp (-after 1209). "Roberto de Bello Campo, Petro et Johanne fratribus meis…" witnessed the charter dated to [1170/97] under which "Willelmus de Bello Campo" granted land to "Odoni de Salewarp fideli meo"[910]. "Roberto de Bello Campo, Petro de Bello Campo, Waltero fratre Willelmi de Bello Campo…" witnessed the charter dated to [1170/97] under which "Odo de Salewarp" granted land to "Juliane [nepote/nepte] mee filie Willelmi de Bello Campo"[911]. "Roberto de Bello Campo, Petro [et] Johanne de Bello Campo, fratribus [meis], Ivone de Bello Campo…" witnessed the charter dated to [1170/97] under which "Willelmus de Bello Campo" granted land to "Roberto de Argent"[912]. The introduction to the Beauchamp Cartulary states that the custody of William [III] de Beauchamp, son of William [II] ("Wilekin de Beauchamp") was transferred in 1209 to "the free tenants of the honour, headed by Robert de Beauchamp, a brother of William [II]…for four years"[913].

c) PETER de Beauchamp (-after [1194/95]). "Roberto de Bello Campo, Petro et Johanne fratribus meis…" witnessed the charter dated to [1170/97] under which "Willelmus de Bello Campo" granted land to "Odoni de Salewarp fideli meo"[914]. "Roberto de Bello Campo, Petro de Bello Campo, Waltero fratre Willelmi de Bello Campo…" witnessed the charter dated to [1170/97] under which "Odo de Salewarp" granted land to "Juliane [nepote/nepte] mee filie Willelmi de Bello Campo"[915]. "Roberto de Bello Campo, Petro [et] Johanne de Bello Campo, fratribus [meis], Ivone de Bello Campo…" witnessed the charter dated to [1170/97] under which "Willelmus de Bello Campo" granted land to "Roberto de Argent"[916]. The 1194/95 Pipe Roll records "de firma de Brochton Petri de Bellocamp de dimidio anno" in Worcestershire[917].

d) JOHN de Beauchamp . "Roberto de Bello Campo, Petro et Johanne fratribus meis…" witnessed the charter dated to [1170/97] under which "Willelmus de Bello Campo" granted land to "Odoni de Salewarp fideli meo"[918]. "Roberto de Bello Campo, Petro [et] Johanne de Bello Campo, fratribus [meis], Ivone de Bello Campo…" witnessed the charter dated to [1170/97] under which "Willelmus de Bello Campo" granted land to "Roberto de Argent"[919].

e) [WALTER de Beauchamp . "Roberto de Bello Campo, Petro de Bello Campo, Waltero fratre Willelmi de Bello Campo…" witnessed the charter dated to [1170/97] under which "Odo de Salewarp" granted land to "Juliane [nepote/nepte] mee filie Willelmi de Bello Campo"[920]. This is the only one of the series of charters, naming William [II] de Beauchamp and his brothers, which names a brother Walter. It is possibility that "Waltero" in this document is an error for "Johanne" who is named in all the other documents. It should be borne in mind that the Beauchamp cartulary, in which this charter is reproduced, was compiled in 1395/96 and contains "innumerable errors"[921].]

f) [EMMA (-after Sep 1192). According to Dugdale, the wife of Ralph de Sudeley was the daughter of William de Beauchamp of Elmley[922], but the primary source on which this information is based has not been traced. m RALPH de Sudeley, son of JOHN de Sudeley & his wife Grace de Tracy (-before 29 Sep 1192).]

~~~~~~~~

From FMG Medlands (Briouse)

WILLIAM [II] de Briouse, son of PHILIPPE de Briouse & his wife Eleanor de Barnstaple (before 5 Jan [1096]-after [1175]). The most difficult question relating to William [II] de Briouse is whether he in fact represents one person or two persons, father and son. If the charter dated to [1096] is correctly dated, his life was improbably long if he was one person. In addition, the 1157 Pipe Roll lists William among "Nova Placita et Novæ Conventiones" for the honour of Barnstaple, which suggests that the William in question had recently inherited his property rights, presumably from his father as the death of his supposed grandfather Philippe is dated to [1131/39]. This looks straightforward until we consider the charter dated [1140], which clarifies that Bertha of Gloucester was the wife of William, son of Philippe de Briouse, which appears to exclude their being two individuals named William. "Philippus de Brausia" confirmed the donations to the church of Saints Gervais et Protais de Briouze, by "pater eius Guillemus de Brausia", before leaving for Jerusalem, by charter dated 5 Jan [1096], with the consent of "uxor eius Aanor et Guillelmus filius suus"[1697]. "Willielmus de Braiosa" confirmed the donations to the church of Saints Gervais et Protais de Briouze by "Philippus de Braiosa pater eiusdem Willielmi", by undated charter, witnessed by "Bertam conjugem meam, Philippum fratrem meum"[1698]. "Willelmus de Braiosa, Philippi filius" notified "filio suo" that he had donated "Armigetone mansionem" to the monks of Saint-Florent by charter dated to [1140], witnessed by "Robertus frater meus…", later confirmed by "Willelmus dominus de Braiosa filius Philippi, avi mei filii Willelmi" witnessed by "Bertam conjugem meam, Philippum fratrem meum…"[1699]. A charter dated [1154] records that "Willelmus de Braiosa et Willelmus de Harecourt" donated the church of Sumtinges to the Templars[1700]. This joint donation suggests a family relationship between the donors, but this has not yet been traced. The 1157 Pipe Roll records "Will’s de Braiosa" owing 1000 marks for "parte sua de honore de Barnestapl" in "Nova Placita et Novæ Conventiones"[1701]. The 1157 Pipe Roll records "Will. de Braiosa" in Herefordshire[1702]. Military fee certifications in the Red Book of the Exchequer, in 1166, record the knights’ fees held from "Willelmi de Brahosa de honore de Berdestaple" in Devon[1703]. The Red Book of the Exchequer refers to "Willelmus de Breose xxviii m" in Devonshire in [1167/68][1704]. The Red Book of the Exchequer records enfeoffments in the duchy of Normandy in [1172], "Willemus de Braiosa" with three knights "de Braiosa"[1705]. He was Lord of Abergavenny and Brecon from [1173] by grant of his brother-in-law Mahel FitzMiles[1706]. The Annales Cambriæ record that "Willielmo de Breusa" killed "Seisil filius Dinawal et Gefrei filius eius…in Abergavenni" in 1175[1707]. “Willielmus de Braosa” confirmed donations to Abergavenny Priory by “Hamelinus de Balon et Brientius comitis filius et Walterus de Herefort et Henricus de Herefort” by undated charter, witnessed by “Rogero fratre meo…”[1708].

m (before [1140]) BERTHA, daughter of MILES of Gloucester Earl of Hereford & his wife Sibylle de Neufmarché. The Historia fundationis cum fundatoris genealogia of the priory of Abergavenny names “Margaretam, Bertam et Luciam” as the three daughters of “Milonem” & his wife, adding that Berthe married “Philippo de Brusa domino de Duelth“ (naming their descendants) and inherited “tota terra Breconiæ, Wenciæ superioris et Gower”[1709]. A manuscript narrating the history of Brecknock priory records that “Berte” married “Willame de Brewes”, and also lists her descendants[1710]. "Willielmus de Braiosa" confirmed the donations to the church of Saints Gervais et Protais de Briouze by "Philippus de Braiosa pater eiusdem Willielmi", by undated charter, witnessed by "Bertam conjugem meam, Philippum fratrem meum"[1711]. "Willelmus de Braiosa, Philippi filius" notified "filio suo" that he had donated "Armigetone mansionem" to the monks of Saint-Florent by charter dated to [1140], witnessed by "Robertus frater meus…", later confirmed by "Willelmus dominus de Braiosa filius Philippi, avi mei filii Willelmi" witnessed by "Bertam conjugem meam, Philippum fratrem meum…"[1712].

William & his wife had [four] children:

1. WILLIAM [III] de Briouse (-Corbeil 9 Apr 1211, bur Paris, Saint-Victor). A manuscript which narrates the descents of the founders of Lanthony Abbey names “Willielmus, Egidius et Reginaldus” as the three sons of “Willelmo Brewes” and his wife “Berta…comitis Milonis secunda filia”, adding that William was disinherited by King John[1713]. - see below.

2. [BERTHA de Briouse . According to Domesday Descendants, the wife of William [I] de Beauchamp was "Bertha, daughter of William II de Braose"[1714]. The primary source which confirms her parentage and marriage has not yet been identified but, if it is correct, the chronology of her husband’s family suggests that she must have been one of her parents’ older children. The introduction to the Beauchamp Cartulary states that "according to an early 14th century inquest, he married Berta, a daughter of the marcher lord William de Braose c. 1140 and received with her lands in three villages in south Gloucestershire", but noting that the jurors incorrectly state that Bertha was the wife of the great-grandfather of Guy Earl of Warwick who would have been William [II] de Beauchamp[1715]. m WILLIAM [I] de Beauchamp, son of WALTER [I] de Beauchamp of Elmley & his wife [Emmeline] de Abitot (-1170).]

3. [REYNOLD de Briouse . A manuscript which narrates the descents of the founders of Lanthony Abbey names “Willielmus, Egidius et Reginaldus” as the three sons of “Willelmo Brewes” and his wife “Berta…comitis Milonis secunda filia”, adding that William was disinherited by King John[1716]. This document suggests that Reynold, son of William [II] de Briouse, was a different person from Reynold, son of William [III] de Briouse (see below), but this hypothesis has not been confirmed by any primary source. As noted below, another source confirms that Giles Bishop of Hereford (also named as the son of William [II] in this manuscript) was the son of William [III] de Briouse, which casts doubt on the reliability of the Lanthony Abbey manuscript and therefore the likelihood of the existence of Reynold, son of William [II], as a separate person.]

4. SIBYL (-after 5 Feb 1228). “Willielmus comes de Ferrariis” donated property to Tutbury Priory, for the soul of “uxoris meæ Sibillæ et liberorum meorum”, by charter which names “antecessores mei…Henricus de Ferrariis et Engenulphus et Robertus avus meus et Robertus comes pater meus”[1717]. “Robertus [mistake for Willielmus] comes de Ferrariis” donated property to Dore Abbey, for the souls of “Sibilla de Braosa, uxoris meæ matris W. filii mei et sua, et…Bertæ (fuit filia Milonis comitis Herefordiæ) matris uxoris meæ”, by undated charter[1718]. The Complete Peerage states that this charter is considered to be a fabrication, and that there is no other proof of the parentage of William’s wife[1719]. However, another document indicates Sibyl’s parentage: a charter of John King of England relating to Briouse properties, dated 1212, recites the history of the king’s turbulent relationship with the family and includes a record that “Willielmus de Breosa...Matildis de Heya uxor sua et W. comes de Ferar. nepos suus et Adam de Porter qui sororem suam habuit in uxorem” petitioned the king (presumably in [1209/10])[1720]. While confirming that the mother of William de Ferrers Earl of Derby was the sister of William [III] de Briouse, this document does not state that she was the same daughter of William [II] de Briouse who married Adam de Port. Confirmation of this fact awaits the emergence of a primary source which records that Adam’s second wife was named Sibyl. m [firstly] WILLIAM de Ferrers Earl [of Derby], son of ROBERT de Ferrers Earl [of Derby] & his wife Margaret [Peverel] (-killed in battle Acre 1190 before 21 Oct). [m secondly as his second wife, ADAM de Port, son of JOHN de Port & his wife Maud --- ([1150/55]-[26 Jun/28 Jul] 1213).]


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ --------------------

Bertha de Braose

Daughter of William II de Braose and Bertha FitzMiles Married William I de Beauchamp For children, see below

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3.htm#_Toc286526791

[BERTHA de Briouse . According to Domesday Descendants, the wife of William [I] de Beauchamp was "Bertha, daughter of William II de Braose"[1176]. The primary source which confirms her parentage and marriage has not yet been identified but, if it is correct, the chronology of her husband´s family suggests that she must have been one of her parents´ older children. The introduction to the Beauchamp Cartulary states that "according to an early 14th century inquest, he married Berta, a daughter of the marcher lord William de Braose c. 1140 and received with her lands in three villages in south Gloucestershire", but noting that the jurors incorrectly states that Bertha was the wife of the great-grandfather of Guy Earl of Warwick who would have been William [II] de Beauchamp[1177].

m WILLIAM [I] de Beauchamp, son of WALTER [I] de Beauchamp & his wife [Emmeline] de Abitot (-1170).] see http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3.htm#WilliamBeauchampdied1170

William & his wife had [six] children:

a) WILLIAM [II] de Beauchamp (-1197). The primary source which confirms his parentage has not yet been identified. The Annals of Worcester record the death in 1197 of “Willelmus de Bello Campo”[695].

b) ROBERT de Beauchamp (-after 1209). "Roberto de Bello Campo, Petro et Johanne fratribus meis…" witnessed the charter dated to [1170/97] under which "Willelmus de Bello Campo" granted land to "Odoni de Salewarp fideli meo"[696]. "Roberto de Bello Campo, Petro de Bello Campo, Waltero fratre Willelmi de Bello Campo…" witnessed the charter dated to [1170/97] under which "Odo de Salewarp" granted land to "Juliane [nepote/nepte] mee filie Willelmi de Bello Campo"[697]. "Roberto de Bello Campo, Petro [et] Johanne de Bello Campo, fratribus [meis], Ivone de Bello Campo…" witnessed the charter dated to [1170/97] under which "Willelmus de Bello Campo" granted land to "Roberto de Argent"[698]. The introduction to the Beauchamp Cartulary states that the custody of William [III] de Beauchamp, son of William [II] ("Wilekin de Beauchamp") was transferred in 1209 to "the free tenants of the honour, headed by Robert de Beauchamp, a brother of William [II]…for four years"[699].

c) PETER de Beauchamp (-after [1194/95]). "Roberto de Bello Campo, Petro et Johanne fratribus meis…" witnessed the charter dated to [1170/97] under which "Willelmus de Bello Campo" granted land to "Odoni de Salewarp fideli meo"[700]. "Roberto de Bello Campo, Petro de Bello Campo, Waltero fratre Willelmi de Bello Campo…" witnessed the charter dated to [1170/97] under which "Odo de Salewarp" granted land to "Juliane [nepote/nepte] mee filie Willelmi de Bello Campo"[701]. "Roberto de Bello Campo, Petro [et] Johanne de Bello Campo, fratribus [meis], Ivone de Bello Campo…" witnessed the charter dated to [1170/97] under which "Willelmus de Bello Campo" granted land to "Roberto de Argent"[702]. The 1194/95 Pipe Roll records "de firma de Brochton Petri de Bellocamp de dimidio anno" in Worcestershire[703].

d) JOHN de Beauchamp . "Roberto de Bello Campo, Petro et Johanne fratribus meis…" witnessed the charter dated to [1170/97] under which "Willelmus de Bello Campo" granted land to "Odoni de Salewarp fideli meo"[704]. "Roberto de Bello Campo, Petro [et] Johanne de Bello Campo, fratribus [meis], Ivone de Bello Campo…" witnessed the charter dated to [1170/97] under which "Willelmus de Bello Campo" granted land to "Roberto de Argent"[705].

e) [WALTER de Beauchamp . "Roberto de Bello Campo, Petro de Bello Campo, Waltero fratre Willelmi de Bello Campo…" witnessed the charter dated to [1170/97] under which "Odo de Salewarp" granted land to "Juliane [nepote/nepte] mee filie Willelmi de Bello Campo"[706]. This is the only one of the series of charters, naming William [II] de Beauchamp and his brothers, which names a brother Walter. It is possibility that "Waltero" in this document is an error for "Johanne" who is named in all the other documents. It should be borne in mind that the Beauchamp cartulary, in which this charter is reproduced, was compiled in 1395/96 and contains "innumerable errors"[707].]

f) [EMMA (-after Sep 1192). According to Dugdale, the wife of Ralph de Sudeley was the daughter of William de Beauchamp of Elmley[708], but the primary source on which this information is based has not been traced. m RALPH de Sudeley, son of JOHN de Sudeley & his wife Grace de Tracy (-before 29 Sep 1192).]

---------------------------

http://thepeerage.com/p39778.htm#i397778

 Bertha de Braose married Walter de Beauchamp, son of William de Beauchamp and Joane de Waleries.1

Child of Bertha de Braose and Walter de Beauchamp

Walter de Beauchamp+1

Citations

[S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."

--------------------

Bertha De Braose

Birth: ABT 1151

Death:

Sex: F

Father: William De Braose

Mother: Berthe De Pitres

	 

Spouses & Children

Walter De Beauchamp (Husband)

Children:

Walter De Beauchamp -------------------- Bertha de Braose was born on 1151 to William de Braose, 3rd Lord of Bramber and Bertha de Pitres de Braose. Bertha married Walter de Beauchamp on c. 1175 and had children, including Walcherine de Beauchamp who married Joan Mortimer.

Bertha de Braose de Beauchamp is my 28th great aunt.

view all 52

Bertha de Braose's Timeline

1109
1109
Elmley Castle, Worcester, Worcestershire, England
1140
1140
1142
1142
Worcester, Worcestershire, England
1200
November 19, 1200
Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, Wales, United Kingdom
1932
December 17, 1932
December 17, 1932
December 17, 1932
December 17, 1932
December 17, 1932
December 17, 1932