Bertha Roberts de Aigle, (unconfirmed)

public profile

Is your surname Roberts de Aigle?

Research the Roberts de Aigle family

Bertha Roberts de Aigle, (unconfirmed)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bertha Roberts de Aigle, (unconfirmed)

Also Known As: "de Laigle", "de l'Aigle", "Berta"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gostenois, Duché de Normandie, France
Death: Died in Darley, Derbyshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Eugenulphe de l'Aigle and Richvaride (Richeride, Richarde) de l'Aigle
Wife of Henry de Ferrers, of Tutbury
Mother of Robert de Ferrers, 1st Earl of Derby, Lord of Tutbury; Eugenulph de Ferrers; Emmeline de Ferrers; Maud de Ferrers; Amicea de Ferrers and 5 others
Sister of Richard (Richer) de l'Aigle, Seigneur de l'Aigle

Occupation: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=rwfurtaw&id=I19209
Managed by: Hannelore Caulk Scheu
Last Updated:

About Bertha Roberts de Aigle, (unconfirmed)

Bertha Roberts de l'Aigle

(unconfirmed)

From Medlands:

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3D-K.htm#IngenulfFerrersA

HENRI de Ferrières (-[before 14 Sep] 1101, bur Tutbury). The Chronique de Normandie, based on le Roman de Rou, names "Henry seigneur de Ferrières" among those who took part in the conquest of England in 1066[516]. Orderic Vitalis records that the king granted “castrum Stutesburie quod Hugo de Abrincis prius tenuerat” to “Henrico Gualchelini de Ferrariis filio”[517]. Sire de Ferrières et de Chambrais, Normandy. King William I awarded him over 200 lordships, half in Derbyshire, together with the castle of Tutbury, Staffordshire (previously held by Hugues d'Avranches) which became his main seat[518]. “…Henrici de Ferrariis…” witnessed the charter dated 1082 under which William I King of England granted land at Covenham to the church of St Calais[519]. “Henricus de Ferrariis” founded a church “apud castellum meum Tuttesbury”, for the souls of “…uxoris mee Berte et filiorum meorum Engenulphi W, Roberti ac filiarum mearum…”[520]. Domesday Book records land held by “Henry de Ferrers”, including in Nakedthorn and Sutton Hundreds, in Berkshire; several properties in Buckinghamshire; Lechlade in Gloucestershire; numerous properties in Leicestershire; numerous properties in Derbyshire[521].

m BERTA, daughter of ---. “Henricus de Ferrariis” founded a church “apud castellum meum Tuttesbury”, for the souls of “…uxoris mee Berte et filiorum meorum Engenulphi W, Roberti ac filiarum mearum…”[522].

Domesday Descendants speculates that she was a member of the Laigle family based on the couple naming one of their sons Ingenulf[523], although it is not clear that this family used this name exclusively.

Henri & his wife had four children:

a) INGENULF [Guillaume] de Ferrers (-after 14 Sep 1101). “Henricus de Ferrariis” founded a church “apud castellum meum Tuttesbury”, for the souls of “…uxoris mee Berte et filiorum meorum Engenulphi W, Roberti ac filiarum mearum…”[524].

b) ROBERT Ferrers (-1139). “Henricus de Ferrariis” founded a church “apud castellum meum Tuttesbury”, for the souls of “…uxoris mee Berte et filiorum meorum Engenulphi W, Roberti ac filiarum mearum…”[525]. He succeeded his father in 1101 in the greater part of his English possessions. “Robertus comes de Ferrariis” donated property to Tutbury Priory by undated charter after succeeding “in hereditatem bonæ memoriæ Henrici patris mei”[526]. The 1130 Pipe Roll records "Robt de Ferrar" in Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire in respect of "Werchesworda"[527]. He was created Earl of Derby in 1138.

c) AMICE de Ferrers (-6 Sep ----[528]). “Robertus comes junior de Ferariis” confirmed donations to Tutbury by “avus meus Henricus…Egenulfus patruus meus…Robertus pater meus”, naming “Nigellus de Albiniaco et Amicia filia avi mei”[529]. m NIGEL de Albini of Cainhoe, son of GUILLAUME Seigneur d'Aubigny & his wife --- (-[1100]).

d) daughter(s) . The fact that Henri had more than one daughter is shown by the charter under which “Henricus de Ferrariis” founded a church “apud castellum meum Tuttesbury”, for the souls of “…uxoris mee Berte et filiorum meorum Engenulphi W, Roberti ac filiarum mearum…”[530].

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Bertha ROBERTS (1040-) [Pedigree]

   b. Abt 1040, Gostenois, Normandy, France
   d. Darley, Derby, Eng.

Married Henry de FERRERS (1036-1088)

Children: [listed under entry for Henry de FERRERS]

--------------------

Berta married Henry de Ferrers circa 1070. She and Henry founded and richly endowed the Priory of Tutbury "by the concession and authority of William the younger (Rufus), King of the English" in 1089.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p101.htm#i12253 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

view all 30

Bertha Roberts de Aigle, (unconfirmed)'s Timeline

1039
1039
1040
May 4, 1040
Gostenois, Duché de Normandie, France
1061
1061
Age 20
Normandy, France
1062
1062
Age 21
Tutbury, Devonshire, England
1064
1064
Age 23
Darley,Derbyshire,England
1068
1068
Age 27
Darley, Derbyshire, England
1070
1070
Age 29
Of, Darley, Derbyshire, England
1074
1074
Age 33
of, Derbyshire, , England
1077
1077
Age 36
Stainsby, Derbyshire, England
1084
1084
Age 43