Bethia Ford (Hatch)

Is your surname Ford?

Research the Ford family

Bethia Ford (Hatch)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bethiah/Bethia Ford (Hatch)

Also Known As: "Bethiah Foord"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scituate, Plymouth Colony, MA
Death: Died in Marshfield, Plymouth, MA
Place of Burial: Cedar Grove Cemetery, Old Burial Ground, Congregational Church, Marshfield, Plymouth, MA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Walter Hatch and Elizabeth Hatch, of Weymouth
Wife of Michael Ford and Michael Ford
Mother of Elisha Ford, Sr.; Infant Daughter (#1 Twin) Ford; Infant Daughter (#2 Twin) Ford; Thomas Ford; Deborah Ford and 8 others
Sister of Hannah B Hatch; Samuel Hatch; Jane Sherman; Antipas Hatch; John Hatch and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Bethia Ford (Hatch)

Bethia Hatch was born on 31 Mar 1661 in Scituate, MA.116,3 At the age of <1, Bethia was baptized in Scituate, MA, on 12 May 1661. Bethia died in Marshfield, MA, on 22 Nov 1728; she was 67.170 Buried in Old Burial Ground, Cong. Ch., Marshfield. She was also known as Bethiah Foord.

Parents: Walter Hatch (b. abt. 1623) and Elizabeth Holbrooke (b. abt. 1634)

Married

  1. On 29 Mar 1683 in Marshfield, Massachusetts, when Bethia was 21, she married as his second wife to Michael Ford. “Michaell fford and Lydia [should be Bethia] Hatch were maryed [worn] 29 of march: 1683”. Born in 1643. Michael died on 27 Mar 1729 in Marshfield, MA.170 He was the son of William Ford (ca 1604-Sep 1676) & Anna [Ford] (-Aug or Sep 1684),

12 children of Michael Ford and Bethia Hatch include:

  1. (infant daughter) Ford (Stillborn) (16 Nov 1683-17 Nov 1683)
  2. (infant daughter) Ford (Stillborn) (16 Nov 1683-17 Nov 1683)
  3. Thomas Ford (30 Apr 1685-22 Oct 1769)
  4. Deborah Ford (24 Oct 1686-)
  5. Bethiah Ford (16 Mar 1687/8-12 Nov 1773)
  6. Susannah Ford (26 Jul 1689-8 Oct 1743)
  7. Bathsheba Ford Born: 1 Apr 1691, Marshfield Plymouth Massachusetts [17129]. She married Ebenezer Sherman (1680-1759).
  8. Ephraim Ford (18 Jul 1693-28 Sep 1775)
  9. Elizabeth Ford (3 Mar 1694-)
  10. Elisha Ford (19 Jan 1696-14 Nov 1758)
  11. Mehitable Ford (18 Sep 1698-aft 1 Jul 1751)
  12. Martha Ford (29 Oct 1700-5 Apr 1768)

Notes

(H) Walter, eldest son of Elder William and Jane Hatch, was born in England, in 1623: died in Scituate, Massachusetts, March, 1701. He is on the list of those capable of bearing arms in 1643. He settled on a point of land in Scituate, southeast of the Second Society's meeting house, and spent his life in farming. He married (first) May 6, 1650, Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas and Jane Holbrook, of Weymouth, who was mother of all his children. He married (second) Mary, of Marshfield, August 5, 1674. Children, all born in Scituate : Hannah, born March 13, 1651 : Samuel, December 22, 1653, farmer and shipwright; Jane, March 7, 1656; Antipas, October 26, 1658, died unmarried, December 7, 1705; BETHIA, March 31, 1661, married, 1683, Michael Ford; John, July 8, 1664, died August, 1737; Israel, of further mention ; Joseph, December 9, 1669. [1]

Links

Citations

  1. Cutter, William R. Genealogical and Family History of Central New York: A Record of the Achievements of Her People in the Making of a Commonwealth and the Building of a Nation. New York: Lewis Historical Pub. Co, 1912.
  2. 116. Vital Records of Scituate, Massachusetts to the Year 1850, NEHGS, Boston, 1909, two volumes.
  3. 20. “The Vital Records of Marshfield, Mass.,” edited by George Ernest Bowman, Mayflower Descendant, 2: 3-7, 110-112, 179-183, 249-252; 3: 41-43, 187-189; 4: 125-126, 5: 233-237, 6: 18-21, 67-70; 7: 118-122, 131-134; 8: 42-44, 176-179; 9: 183-187.
  4. 3. “Plymouth Colony vital records,” Mayflower Descendant, Transcribed by George Ernest Bowman, various volumes.
  5. 170. Vital records of Marshfield, Massachusetts to the year 1850, Robert M. Sherman and Ruth Wilder Sherman, Society of Mayflower Descendants in the State of Rhode Island, 1970.
view all 30

Bethia Ford (Hatch)'s Timeline

1661
March 31, 1661
Scituate, Plymouth Colony, MA
May 12, 1661
Scituate,Plymouth,MA
May 21, 1661
Scituate, Plymouth Colony, MA
1683
March 29, 1683
Age 21
Plymouth, Massachusetts
November 16, 1683
Age 22
<Marshfield, Plymouth, MA>
November 16, 1683
Age 22
<Marshfield, Plymouth, MA>
1685
April 30, 1685
Age 24
Marshfield, Massachusetts, United States
1686
October 24, 1686
Age 25
1687
March 16, 1687
Age 25
Plymouth, Plymouth, MA, USA
1689
July 26, 1689
Age 28
Marshfield, MA, USA