Bethia Pearson Carter, Salem Witch Trials

Is your surname Carter?

Research the Carter family

Bethia Pearson Carter, Salem Witch Trials's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Bethia Carter (Pearson)

Also Known As: "Pierson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Pierson and Maudlin Pearson (Bullard)
Wife of Joseph Carter
Mother of Bethia Carter Williams, Salem Witch Trials; Susannah Carter; Joseph Carter; John Carter; Henry Carter and 2 others
Sister of Mary (Pearson) Burnap; Sarah Pearson; John Pearson, Jr.; James Pearson and Bertha Persons (Pierson)

Managed by: Cynthia Ruth Betancourt
Last Updated:

About Bethia Pearson Carter, Salem Witch Trials

Bethiah Pearson Carter (1645 - 1701) - accused of witchcraft in the infamous Salem Witch Trials. Bethiah Pearson, daughter of John Pierson and Madelain Bullard, was born 15 September 1645 in Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts; she died at the age of 56 about 11 November 1701 at Reading, Essex County. She married Captain Joseph Carter Jr. in 1671, with whom she had seven children.

Marriage and Children

  1. Captain Joseph Carter Jr (died circa 1690), married 1671
    1. Bethia Carter (born 12 July 1672 Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts)
    2. Susanna Carter (born 24 February 1673 Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts)
    3. Joseph Carter Jr. (born 28 November 1674 Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts)
    4. John Carter (born 26 February 1676 Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts)
    5. Abigail Carter (born 1 February 1678 Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts)
    6. Henry Carter (born 4 October 1683 Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts)
    7. Faith Carter (born 28 April 1688 Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts)

As a child she and her sister had thought themselves bewitched by healer Ann Holland Bassett Burt, the grandmother of accused witch Elizabeth Bassett Proctor. Not long after the death of her husband about 1690, she became the target of gossip, perhaps because her marriage had not been a happy one.

On 8 May 1692, the widowed Bethia Carter of Woburn, and her daughter of the same name, were arrested for witchcraft upon the complaint of Sergeant Thomas Putnam, Jr. and his cousin Constable John Putnam. Along with the Carter women, the complaint also alleged that Ann Farrar Sears, also of Woburn, and Sarah Dustin of Reading were suspected of having afflicted Ann Putnam, Jr., Mercy Lewis, and Mary Walcott. The women were brought in, but Bethiah Carter Jr. was not jailed with the rest, having been released shortly after she was examined. Bethiah Pearson Carter Sr. was imprisoned

view all 11

Bethia Pearson Carter, Salem Witch Trials's Timeline

1645
September 15, 1645
Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts
1671
1671
Age 25
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1672
July 12, 1672
Age 26
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1673
February 24, 1673
Age 27
Woburn, Massachusetts, United States
1674
November 28, 1674
Age 29
Woburn, Massachusetts, United States
1676
February 26, 1676
Age 30
Woburn, Windham, MA, United States
1678
February 1, 1678
Age 32
Woburn, Massachusetts, United States
1683
October 4, 1683
Age 38
Woburn, Massachusetts, United States
1688
April 28, 1688
Age 42
Woburn, Massachusetts, United States
1701
November 11, 1701
Age 56
Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts