Bethia Carter (Pearson) (1645 - c.1701) MP

‹ Back to Carter surname

Is your surname Carter?

Research the Carter family

Bethia Pearson Carter, Salem Witch Trials's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Pierson"
Birthplace: Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Occupation: arrested and imprisoned for witchcraft, released on bail posted by brother Capt. Pearson
Managed by: Cynthia Ruth Betancourt
Last Updated:

About Bethia Carter (Pearson)

Bethiah Pearson Carter (1645-??) - Bethiah Pearson was born in Lynn, Massachusetts in 1645, and as a child she and her sister had thought themselves bewitched by the healer Ann Holland Bassett Burt, the grandmother of accused witch Elizabeth Bassett Proctor.

She grew up to marry Captain Joseph Carter Jr., with whom she would have seven children. Her husband died in about 1690. Not long afterwards, she became the target of gossip, perhaps because her own marriage was not a happy one.

On 8 May 1692, the widowed Bethia Carter of Woburn, and her daughter of the same name, were arrested for witchcraft upon the complaint of Sargeant Thomas Putnam, Jr. and his cousin, Constable John Putnam. Along the the Carter women, the complaint also alleged that Ann Farrar Sears, also of Woburn, and Sarah Dustin of Reading were suspected of having afflicted Ann Putnam, Jr., Mercy Lewis, and Mary Walcott. The women were brought in, but Bethiah Carter, Jr. was not jailed with the rest, having been released shortly after she was examined. Bethiah Pearson Carter, Sr. was imprisoned

view all

Bethia Pearson Carter, Salem Witch Trials's Timeline

1645
September 15, 1645
Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts
1671
1671
Age 25
Woburn, Massachusetts, United States
1672
July 12, 1672
Age 26
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1673
February 24, 1673
Age 27
Woburn, Massachusetts, United States
1674
November 28, 1674
Age 29
Woburn, Massachusetts, United States
1676
February 26, 1676
Age 30
Woburn, Windham, MA, United States
1678
February 1, 1678
Age 32
Woburn, Massachusetts, United States
1683
October 4, 1683
Age 38
Woburn, Massachusetts, United States
1688
April 28, 1688
Age 42
Woburn, Massachusetts, United States
1701
November 11, 1701
Age 56
Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts