Bethia Steele (Bishop) (1634 - 1676) MP

‹ Back to Steele surname

Is your surname Steele?

Research the Steele family

Bethia Steele's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Anna"
Birthplace: Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Managed by: Erica Isabel Howton, (c)
Last Updated:

About Bethia Steele (Bishop)

Bethia Bishop was born in 1634 in England, and died probably in Connecticut.

  • Parents: John Bishop & Anne Stevens.

married

  1. on 18 Oct 1651, James Steele, son of George Steele and Margery Sorrel. James was born 30 Nov 1622 in Essex, England, and died Jan 1675/76 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut.

Bethia and James had five children:

  1. Sarah Steele was born in 1656 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 23 Sep 1720 in Guilford. A few sources have her married to Samuel Boardman, but most others show that person as a different Sarah Steele.
  2. James Steele was born in 1658 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died in 1712 in Guilford. He married Mary Barnard (some sources place Mary with another James Steele)
  3. John Steele was born in 1660 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died 6 Mar 1697/98 in Hartford (Hartford) Connecticut. He married in 1689, Melatiah Bradford, daughter of William Bradford (1624 MA - 1704 MA) and Alice Richards (1627-1671). Melatiah was born 1 Nov 1664 in Boston (Middlesex) Massachusetts, and died sometime after 1739 in Killingworth (Middlesex) Connecticut. She also married in 1693 to Samuel Stevens. Melatiah is a granddaughter of Governor William Bradford (1590-1657), who came on the Mayflower.
  4. Mary Steele was born in 1662 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut. She married M__ Hall.
  5. Elizabeth Steele was born in 1663 in Guilford (New Haven) Connecticut, and died in 1723 in Guilford.

Sources

  1. Durrie, Daniel Steele. Steele Family, 1859.
  2. Barbour, Lucius Barnes. Families of Early Hartford, 1982.
  3. Anderson, Robert Charles. The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, Volumes I-III.

Links

view all

Bethia Steele's Timeline

1634
1634
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1660
1660
Age 26
Connecticut
1662
1662
Age 28
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1663
1663
Age 29
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1676
January 1676
Age 42
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
????
????
????
????