Is your surname Conant?

Research the Conant family

Bethiah Conant's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bethiah Conant (Mansfield)

Also Known As: "Bathiah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
Place of Burial: Burial: Unknown Massachusetts, USA?
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Andrew Mansfield, of Lynn and Bethiah Mansfield
Wife of John Conant, of Beverly
Mother of Lot Conant, of Concord; Elizabeth Coburn; Bethiah Herrick; John Conant, Jr.; Deborah Darby and 7 others
Sister of Andrew Mansfield; Samuel Mansfield; Hannah Conant; Abigail Conant; Mary Mansfield and 3 others

Managed by: Tux
Last Updated:

About Bethiah Conant

Bethiah MANSFIELD

  • Birth: 7 SEP 1658 in Lynn, Essex Co., MA
  • Death: 18 FEB 1719/20 in Beverly, Essex Co., MA
  • Father: Andrew MANSFIELD b: 1623 in Devonshire, England
  • Mother: Bethia GEDNEY b: 27 OCT 1629 in Salem, Essex Co., MA

Marriage

  1. John CONANT b: 15 DEC 1652 in Beverly, Essex Co., MA Married: 7 MAY 1678 in Beverly, Essex Co., MA

Children

  1. Lot CONANT b: 1 JUN 1679 in Beverly, Essex Co., MA
  2. Elizabeth CONANT b: 14 JAN 1681 in Beverly, Essex Co., MA
  3. Bethiah CONANT b: 14 OCT 1684 in Beverly, Essex Co., MA
  4. Deborah CONANT b: 20 FEB 1687/88 in Beverly, Essex Co., MA
  5. Daniel CONANT b: 1694
  6. Benjamin CONANT b: 1698
  7. Jemina CONANT b: 9 NOV 1701 in Beverly, Essex Co., MA

Sources 

  1. Vital Records of Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts - Births - page 84 -  Conant
  2. Lineage Book of Hereditary Order of Descendants of Colonial Governors  (Google eBook) Robert Glenn Thurtle Genealogical Publishing Com, Jun 1, 2009 - History - 406 pages.  Page 173.
  3. New England Families, Genealogical and Memorial, vol I, publ 1915.  Edited by William Richard Cutter. Page 98.  "Conant"

Links

-------------------- Birth: Apr. 7, 1658 Lynn Essex County Massachusetts, USA Death: Jul. 27, 1720 Beverly Essex County Massachusetts, USA

Bethiah was the daughter of Andrew Mansfield and Bethiah Mansfield. On May 7th, 1678 she married John Conant in Beverly, MA. He was the second child of Lot Conant and Elizabeth Walton, who was born on December 15th 1652 in Beverly, MA. During King Phillip's War, he served in Capt. Appleton's company. After the war he became a farmer and a weaver. After their marriage they settled in Beverly, MA. John and Bethiah had at least 10 children, all born in Beverly, MA. Both John and Bethiah died in Beverly, MA.~Bio from Ken Smith


Family links:

Parents:
 Andrew Mansfield (1623 - 1683)
 Bethiah Mansfield (1632 - 1672)

Spouse:
 John Conant (1652 - 1724)

Children:
 Elizabeth Conant Colburn (1681 - 1724)*
 Deborah Conant Darby (1688 - 1763)*
 Daniel Conant (1694 - 1751)*

Sibling:
 Bethiah Mansfield Conant (1658 - 1720)
 Daniel Mansfield (1669 - 1728)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Allegro con Brio Record added: Jul 30, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 74170843

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=74170843

view all 23

Bethiah Conant's Timeline

1658
April 7, 1658
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1678
May 7, 1678
Age 20
Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts
1679
June 1, 1679
Age 21
Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1681
January 24, 1681
Age 22
Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1684
October 14, 1684
Age 26
Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1686
July 7, 1686
Age 28
Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts, USA

Vital Records of Beverly, MA, Births

"CONANT, John, s. John and Bathiah, July 7, 1686."

1688
February 20, 1688
Age 29
Beverly Essex County Massachusetts, USA
February 20, 1688
Age 29
Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1689
October 20, 1689
Age 31
Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1694
November 19, 1694
Age 36
Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts