Bethiah Howland (Thacher)

Is your surname Howland?

Research the Howland family

Bethiah Howland (Thacher)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bethiah Howland (Thacher)

Also Known As: "howland;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Yarmouth, Massachusetts, New England Colonies
Death: Died in Bristol (presently RI), Bristol, Massachusetts, New England Colonies
Place of Burial: East Burial Ground, Bristol, Bristol County, Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Anthony Thacher; Antony Thacher; Elizabeth Thacher and Elizabeth Jones
Wife of Lt. Jabez Howland
Mother of Jabez Howland, Jr.; John Howland; Bethia Howland; Josiah Howland; John Howland and 7 others
Sister of Anthony Thatcher; Hon. Col. John Thacher and Judah Thatcher

Managed by: Larry Stockton
Last Updated:

About Bethiah Howland (Thacher)

Bethia Thacher

Birth: About 1645 Yarmouth, Massachusetts

Died: 9 Dec 1725 Bristol, Rhode Island [3]

Father: Antony Thacher, b. About 1588, Queen Camel, Somersetshire, England , d. Between 30 Jun 1667 and 22 Aug1667, Yarmouth, Barnstable Co., Massachusetts


Mother: Elizabeth Jones, d. Aft 05 Mar 1667/68

Married: About Feb 1635

Husband: Jabez Howland, b. Abt 1644, Plymouth or Duxbury, Massachusetts , d. EITHER 1711 OR 1712, Bristol, Rhode Island

Children:

  1. Elizabeth Howland
  2. Jabez Howland, b. 15 Nov 1669, Plymouth, Massachusetts , d. 17 Oct 1732, Bristol, Rhode Island
  3. John Howland, b. 15 Jan 1672/73, Plymouth, Massachusetts , d. 16 Jan 1672/73, Plymouth, Massachusetts
  4. Bethiah Howland, b. 03 Jun 1674, Plymouth, Massachusetts , d. 1676, Plymouth, Massachusetts
  5. Josiah Howland, b. either 01 Aug 1676 or 06 Aug 1676, Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts , d. 8 Feb 1717, Bristol, Bristol Co., Rhode Island
  6. John Howland, b. 26 Jul 1679, Plymouth, Massachusetts , d. Bef 15 May 1748
  7. Judah Howland, b. 07 May 1683, Bristol, Rhode Island , d. Nov 1683, Bristol, Rhode Island
  8. Seth Howland, b. 05 Jan 1684/85, Bristol, Rhode Island , d. Apr 1685, Bristol, Rhode Island
  9. Samuel Howland, b. 16 May 1686, Bristol, Rhode Island , d. 15 May 1748, Bristol, Rhode Island
  10. Experience Howland, b. 19 May 1687, Bristol, Rhode Island , d. in infancy, Bristol, Rhode Island
  11. Joseph Howland, b. 14 Oct 1692, Bristol, Rhode Island , d. 16 Aug 1737

Burial: East Burial Ground, Wood Street, Bristol, Bristol County, Rhode Island

Also known as: Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Bristol #4

Sources:

Great Migration Begins, Anderson, Robert Charles, John Howland.

Thacher-Thatcher Genealogy Yarmouth Branch, Totten, John R., (New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, New York, 1910)

http://www.thacherfamily.org/tng/getperson.php?personID=I100608&tree=thacher

Find A Grave Memorial for Bethiah Howland

view all 20

Bethiah Howland (Thacher)'s Timeline

1645
1645
Yarmouth, Massachusetts, New England Colonies
1647
1647
Age 2
Plymouth,Plymouth,Massachusetts
1669
November 15, 1669
Age 24
November 15, 1669
Age 24
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1669
Age 24
Plymouth, Plymouth, Ma
1673
January 15, 1673
Age 28
1674
June 3, 1674
Age 29
1676
August 6, 1676
Age 31
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1679
July 26, 1679
Age 34
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1683
May 7, 1683
Age 38
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA