Betsey Roundy (Quimby) (1795 - 1880)

‹ Back to Roundy surname

Is your surname Roundy?

Research the Roundy family

Betsey Quimby Roundy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

分享

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Betsy"
Birthplace: Lunenburgh, Essex, Vermont, United States
Death: Died in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Managed by: Shelley Chrystal Mactyre
Last Updated:

About Betsey Roundy (Quimby)

Betsey Quimby, daughter of Moses Quimby (1755-1840) and Hannah Kennedy (1762-1805), was born 29 June 1793 at Lunenburg, Essex County, Vermont, USA, the seventh of eleven children. She married Shadrach Roundy on 22 June 1814 at Rockingham, Windham County, Vermont.

Betsey and Shadrach had eleven children:

  1. Lauren Hotchkiss Roundy (1815 - 1900)
  2. Julia Rebecca Roundy Whitney (1815 - 1837)
  3. Loren Hotchkiss Roundy (1816 - 1900)
  4. Lorenzo Wesley Roundy (1819 - 1876)
  5. Lauretta Roundy Beck (1821 - 1907)
  6. Samantha Roundy Parker (1824 - 1906)
  7. Jared Curtis Roundy (1827 - 1895)
  8. Almeda Sophia Roundy Parker (1829 - 1912)
  9. William Felshaw Roundy (1831 - 1839)
  10. Nancy Jane Roundy Foss (1834 - 1885)
  11. Malinda Roundy (1838 - 1842)

Biographical Summary

The Roundy family moved to Onondaga County, New York, by 1815. Records show that Shadrach was baptized as a member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints on 23 January 1831; no baptism was recorded for Betsey at that time but she was confirmed as a Church member on 1 January 1832.

The family accompanied LDS Church prophet and founder Joseph Smith to Kirtland by 1834, where Shadrach began serving as bodyguard to Joseph Smith; they moved to Far West, Missouri, by 1838 and were expelled from Missouri in 1839, along with the rest of the Church. Locating temporarily in Warsaw, Illinois, they moved to Nauvoo about 1840; leaving Nauvoo for Far West in 1846. Traveling separately to Utah, Shadrack arrived in Salt Lake Valley July 1847, with Betsey and the children arriving two months later.

Betsey died on 28 March 1880, at Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States.

Sources

查看所有18

Betsey Quimby Roundy's Timeline

1795
1795年1月29日
Lunenburgh, Essex, Vermont, United States
1814
1814年6月22日
Age 19
Rockingham, Windham, Vermont, United States
1815
1815年5月21日
Age 20
Spafford, Onondaga, New York, USA
1817
1817年4月5日
Age 22
1819
1819年6月18日
Age 24
Spafford, Onondaga, New York, USA
1821
1821年9月26日
Age 26
Spafford, Onondaga, New York, United States
1824
1824年6月2日
Age 29
Onondaga, New York, United States
1827
1827年1月25日
Age 31
Ohio, USA
1829
1829年3月7日
Age 34
1831
1831年11月
Age 36